KudoZ home » English to French » Other

mature for their age

French translation: faire preuve de maturité pour son âge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be mature for one's age
French translation:faire preuve de maturité pour son âge
Entered by: Guereau

19:16 Jan 1, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mature for their age
On a letter of reference for a couple it states: "They are very stable and mature for their age." This is not physicaly maturity, but emotional and/or psychological maturity. Does the verb "murir" work here or is there a better way to say it?
Mimi7
maturité
Explanation:
"Ils sont très stables et font preuve de maturité pour leur âge".
Or
"Ils se montrent très stables et d'une grande maturité pour leur âge".

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
This seems the most suitable given the context of the letter. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mûrs pour leur âge
Claudia Iglesias
4maturitéGuereau


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mûrs pour leur âge


Explanation:
Je pense que "mûrir" convient très bien, mais cela suppose que ce couple est jeune d'âge, parce que sinon ce serait inutile de le préciser.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maturité


Explanation:
"Ils sont très stables et font preuve de maturité pour leur âge".
Or
"Ils se montrent très stables et d'une grande maturité pour leur âge".

HTH


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078
Grading comment
This seems the most suitable given the context of the letter. Thank you.