KudoZ home » English to French » Other

open account

French translation: compte ouvert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open account
French translation:compte ouvert

13:54 Jan 2, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ international commerce
English term or phrase: open account
collection of bills of exchange
Alexandra Saroli
compte = compte ouvert
Explanation:
Compte débiteur ou compte créditeur où
sont portés des ventes ou des achats à crédit.
Les montants ne sont assortis d'aucune sûreté réelle.
Selected response from:

SML
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2compte = compte ouvert
SML
5 +1compte ouvert = compte non soldé
SML
4 +2compte ouvertVirginie Lafage
5encaissement de lettres de change
5encaissement de lettres de change
5encaissement de lettres de change


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compte ouvert


Explanation:
Good luck!

French native

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
57 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compte ouvert = compte non soldé


Explanation:
Tout compte ayant un solde débiteur ou
créditeur.

SML
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
54 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compte = compte ouvert


Explanation:
Compte débiteur ou compte créditeur où
sont portés des ventes ou des achats à crédit.
Les montants ne sont assortis d'aucune sûreté réelle.

SML
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
53 mins

agree  irat56
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encaissement de lettres de change


Explanation:
Bills of exchange are trade bills that are payable at a certain future date (maturity). They may de discounted (for immediate credit) or sent for collection. The collection of a bill of exchange is the process whereby a bill is sent for payment.
Les lettres de change sont des effets de commerce payables à une date future (échéance). Elles peuvent être escomptées (pour crédit immédiat) ou envoyées à l'encaissement. L'encaissement d'une lettre de change est le processus consistant à envoyer un effet pour paiement.


    Reference: http://www.aaapresentations.com

Native speaker of:

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encaissement de lettres de change


Explanation:
Bills of exchange are trade bills that are payable at a certain future date (maturity). They may de discounted (for immediate credit) or sent for collection. The collection of a bill of exchange is the process whereby a bill is sent for payment.
Les lettres de change sont des effets de commerce payables à une date future (échéance). Elles peuvent être escomptées (pour crédit immédiat) ou envoyées à l'encaissement. L'encaissement d'une lettre de change est le processus consistant à envoyer un effet pour paiement.


    Reference: http://www.aaapresentations.com

Native speaker of:

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encaissement de lettres de change


Explanation:
Bills of exchange are trade bills that are payable at a certain future date (maturity). They may de discounted (for immediate credit) or sent for collection. The collection of a bill of exchange is the process whereby a bill is sent for payment.
Les lettres de change sont des effets de commerce payables à une date future (échéance). Elles peuvent être escomptées (pour crédit immédiat) ou envoyées à l'encaissement. L'encaissement d'une lettre de change est le processus consistant à envoyer un effet pour paiement.


    Reference: http://www.aaapresentations.com

Native speaker of: