KudoZ home » English to French » Other

more than + number

French translation: plus de + chiffre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:more than + number
French translation:plus de + chiffre
Entered by: Guereau

15:19 Jan 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: more than + number
For example:

The company sold more than 10,000 units last year.

When do you use "plus de" versus "plus que"? Would you say "plus de 10,000" or "plus que 10,000". Is there a grammatical rule for this that someone can provide, I can never remember this in French and I think that I may be confusing it with Spanish.
Thanks.
mmorris
United States
plus de
Explanation:
La différence :
J'ai vendu plus de 10 000 unités
J'ai vendu plus que mon collègue (que toi)
"Plus de" seems to be followed by a number.
"Plus que" introduces a comparative counterpart.
I am not aware of any grammatical rule on this subject.
HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Merci!
Micah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"plus de + countable", "plus que + uncountable"
SML
5 +1plus dexxxohlala
4plus deGuereau


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"plus de + countable", "plus que + uncountable"


Explanation:
try to give examples

SML
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: eg: tu gagnes plus de 1000 euros, donc tu gagnes plus que moi
5 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plus de


Explanation:
l'année dernière la compagnie a vendu plus de 10,000 unités

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plus de


Explanation:
La différence :
J'ai vendu plus de 10 000 unités
J'ai vendu plus que mon collègue (que toi)
"Plus de" seems to be followed by a number.
"Plus que" introduces a comparative counterpart.
I am not aware of any grammatical rule on this subject.
HTH


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078
Grading comment
Merci!
Micah