KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Botter Yatch

French translation: botter (trad. bateau de pêche, Pays-Bas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:botter (trad. fishing boat - Netherlands)
French translation:botter (trad. bateau de pêche, Pays-Bas)
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

19:36 Jan 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Nautical
English term or phrase: Botter Yatch
This not a boat. This is a botter yatch.
Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Bateau Hollandais
Explanation:
Le site en question montre et décrit le Botter Yatch. Dans la version vfrançaise de ce site, le terme Botter yatch est traduit par BATEAU HOLLANDAIS.


Boston tender



A very beautiful wooden small boat, perfectly hand-made. Clinker-built hull, delicately detailled. Supplied with oars.
- ref bat14 : L 59 cm, red/green - 57.17

Birchbark Canoe



The canoe represents the uniqueness of early Native American culture. Meticulously handcrafted with frames of light wood, covered with sheets of birchbark. Comes with handcarved paddle.
- ref bat15 : L 42 cm, birchbark - 26.68

White Star's rowboat



White star's life board, it is the typical craft of the majestic ships of years 1930.
Made of wood by hand carfted. Provided with wooden stands for a table presentation and with forged-iron stands for wall decoration. Magnificent model.
- ref bat16 : L 85 x l. 26 cm, blue/white/red - 265.26

Bay fisherman



Coastal fishing oat, flat-bottomed rigged with a mast and two sails. Hand-made, wood and cotton, very easy to assemble (you only have to set the mast and unfold the sails).
- ref bat6 :
L 45 x H 35 cm, white/black - 37.35


Bateau Hollandais du Zuyderzee 1920



Typique des eaux hollandaises, c'est un bateau de pêche simple et modeste. Maquette artisanale, en bois et matériaux naturels. Proposé en deux dimensions :
- ref bat17 : L 61 x H 53,5 cm, marron/noir
227.91







Dutch Zuyderzee Botter 1920



Typical for the shalow Dutch inland waters, this charming miniature of the bluff, sturdy oak built Botter fishing vessel shows its characteristic leeboards.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 20:27:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le site devrait se lire: http://www.nellica-ls679.com/LS679/GBR/LS679.htm
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5botter, un
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1Botter
Hans Hereijgers
4Bateau Hollandais
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4Encore quelques photos!
Suzanne Bernard


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bateau Hollandais


Explanation:
Le site en question montre et décrit le Botter Yatch. Dans la version vfrançaise de ce site, le terme Botter yatch est traduit par BATEAU HOLLANDAIS.


Boston tender



A very beautiful wooden small boat, perfectly hand-made. Clinker-built hull, delicately detailled. Supplied with oars.
- ref bat14 : L 59 cm, red/green - 57.17

Birchbark Canoe



The canoe represents the uniqueness of early Native American culture. Meticulously handcrafted with frames of light wood, covered with sheets of birchbark. Comes with handcarved paddle.
- ref bat15 : L 42 cm, birchbark - 26.68

White Star's rowboat



White star's life board, it is the typical craft of the majestic ships of years 1930.
Made of wood by hand carfted. Provided with wooden stands for a table presentation and with forged-iron stands for wall decoration. Magnificent model.
- ref bat16 : L 85 x l. 26 cm, blue/white/red - 265.26

Bay fisherman



Coastal fishing oat, flat-bottomed rigged with a mast and two sails. Hand-made, wood and cotton, very easy to assemble (you only have to set the mast and unfold the sails).
- ref bat6 :
L 45 x H 35 cm, white/black - 37.35


Bateau Hollandais du Zuyderzee 1920



Typique des eaux hollandaises, c'est un bateau de pêche simple et modeste. Maquette artisanale, en bois et matériaux naturels. Proposé en deux dimensions :
- ref bat17 : L 61 x H 53,5 cm, marron/noir
227.91







Dutch Zuyderzee Botter 1920



Typical for the shalow Dutch inland waters, this charming miniature of the bluff, sturdy oak built Botter fishing vessel shows its characteristic leeboards.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 20:27:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le site devrait se lire: http://www.nellica-ls679.com/LS679/GBR/LS679.htm


    Reference: http://www.nellica-ls679.com/LS679/GBR/LS679.htm
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yet to check out fuller details, but I'd be wary of this site, at least in its English version which is very unsound indeed!
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Botter


Explanation:
Je m'imagine que vous voulez dire 'botter yacht' au lieu de 'botter yatch'.

J'ai trouve un site en néerlandais/anglais (ref 1) qui explique qu'il s'agit d'un bateau hollandais:

"The botter is a type of ship that was used in the past for fishing on the Zuiderzee (translation : South Sea, referring to North Sea; a former interior sea in the Netherlands, diked in since 1932, so now a sweet-water lake : IJsselmeer)"

Je crois qu'en français il ne faut pas changer... voir reference 2 pour un site en français.

HTH




    Reference: http://home-1.tiscali.nl/~hanvdam/botteren.htm
    Reference: http://www-old.enst-bretagne.fr:3000/preparation/JdB/JdB1/ar...
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, although we say "freshwater" as opposed to "seawater" rather than "sweet-water" lake.
4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Encore quelques photos!


Explanation:
Voici un site où on retrouve plusieurs photos d'un "botter yacht"... :-)


    Reference: http://www.svnirvana.com/
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
botter, un


Explanation:
Oui, il est vrai qu'il s'agit d'un bateau hollondais, mais ce n'est pas une traduction fidèle de ce terme.

Traditionnel bateau de pêche hollondais, gréés à livarde (spritsail rig. Ces bateaux restaurés sont armés à la plaisance par des amateurs passionnés. Les “livardes néerlandaises” participent à des manifestations en Europe, notamment l'hiver à Workum aux Pays-Bas ou on trouve botter, blazer, hengst et d'autres unités traditionnels de travail.

Ces bateaux à lourd déplacement pêchaient la crevette au chalut (trawl (drag) net). Ils portent une garderobe plutôt élaborée, comprenant : voile à livarde (spritsail)* et foc (jib), et pour le petit temps même un second foc établi sur un bout-dehors (bow sprit)**, un flèche (gaff-topsail) au-dessus de la grand'voile (main) et parfois une voile arrière (jigger), plus familièrement “paille en cul” en français. Semblable au gréement d'un barge de la Tamise.

Cf manifestatons à Brest et à Douarnenez en France, aussi la Fête des Vieux Gréements à La Trinité sur Mer.

* spritsail : a fore-and-aft four-sided sail set on a sprit (a long spar stretching diagonally across a spritsail to support the peak… not introduced into Europe until the early 15th century by the Dutch. Later replaced by the gaff sail.

** large spar projecting over the stem of a vessel

http://www.douarnenez-2002.com/contenu/contenu_page.asp?num=...

Le Botter : Les botters forment le coeur de la flottille des voiliers traditionnels naviguants. Bateaux de la mer sauvage du Zuyderzee, ils onté ét figés dans leurs évolutions en 1932 lorque la Zuyderzee fut définitivement fermée par la digue et devint l'IJsselmeer. Les botters furent ainsi maintenu en fonction jusque dans les années 60, date à laquelle ils furent désarmés et rachétés par les botter-freaks.
D'une lourde charpente en chêne, les botters sont gréés d'une grande voile dont la corne courte et cintrée est typique des bateaux hollandais. Ils pratiquaient les filets et les cordes, parfois aussi le chalut qui pouvaient être remorqués en "boeuf" par deux bateaux bord à bord.

http://www.brest2000.asso.fr/fr/bateaux/D1cx.htm

Le Zuiderzee : Les "mers intérieures" des Pays-Bas (24) : La flottille des voiliers de plaisance néerlandais est sans doute la plus homogène, la plus proche des formes et des gréements utilisés par les pêcheurs côtiers de harengs, de crevettes ou d'anchois des eaux peu profondes de la Frise et du Zuiderzee. Ils sont tous à fond plat et équipés de dérives latérales très efficaces qui leur assurent un cap tout à fait correct. Les cornes des sloops et côtres sont caractéristiques : courbes et très courtes. Ces bateaux, souvent vernis, sont parfaitement entretenus et la flottille, déjà très nombreuse, est renouvelée en permanence par des constructions neuves à l'identique toujours superbes. Tjalk, scheldeschouw, botter, boier, tjotter, staverse jol à livardeé pas facile de s'y reconnaître, mais qu'ils sont donc jolis !

Cf. also :

www.frisian-sailing.com/media/sla.doc If you read German, this page gives plenty of info about the different types of “botter” you might come across.

http://members.tripod.lycos.nl/lexicon_water/lexr.html (if you can read, or “guess-read” Dutch)

http://www.thamesbarge.org.uk/barges/bargeglossary.html

Aussi traduction d'une encyclopédie sur la voile plus dicos perso :

Guide des termes de marine, La Chasse-Marée

Guide des gréements, La Chasse-Marée

Dictionnaire Technique Maritime, la Maison du Dictionnaire

Oxford Dic of Sailing Terms, Peter Kemp





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 00:45:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

La description d\'un type de bateau n\'exige pas l\'emploi du mot \"yacht\" dans sa version française., ainsi \"un botter\" suffit en général.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 00:45:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

La description d\'un type de bateau n\'exige pas l\'emploi du mot \"yacht\" dans sa version française., ainsi \"un botter\" suffit en général.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 07:54:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As Lise B indicates, in the site she refers to, \"bateau hollondais\" is used but not as a te rm for the boat but rather a description - in the same page \"botter\" is used.


    Reference: http://www.brest2000.asso.fr/fr/bateaux/D1cx.htm
    Reference: http://www.douarnenez-2002.com/contenu/contenu_page.asp?num=...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882