KudoZ home » English to French » Other

No more harrassing

French translation: je vais te laisser tranquille maintenant


01:28 Jan 5, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: No more harrassing
as in ~ I will not bother you
Vicki
French translation:je vais te laisser tranquille maintenant
Explanation:
is what I would say
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5je vais te laisser tranquille maintenantmckinnc
4 +4plus de harcelement / fini le harcelementJH Trads
4 +2plus de harcèlementDPolice
4je vous/te laisse en paixJH Trads
4Plus de hantise, plus de soucis
Emanuela Damiani


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plus de harcelement / fini le harcelement


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 02:24:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je ne t\'embêterai plus / dérangerai plus


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginie Lafage: oui,tout à fait, et je ne t'embetterai plus.
17 mins
  -> merci, j'ai rajouté aussi une autre option possible

agree  Rita Cavaiani
1 hr
  -> merci Rita :-)

agree  vjtrans
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 day 16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plus de harcèlement


Explanation:
"accent grave" on the e of the second syllable. However, if your context is someone promising to stop bothering someone else, we would use something less formal like "je te laisserai tranquille" "je ne t'ennuierai plus"

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: ou fini le harcèlement, j'arrête (je cesse) de t'ennuyer
3 hrs

agree  Germaine: avec DPolice et Frédéric
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plus de hantise, plus de soucis


Explanation:
Plus de tourment

Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 25

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
je vais te laisser tranquille maintenant


Explanation:
is what I would say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: "harcèlement" is much too strong
4 hrs

agree  Germaine
4 hrs

agree  thierry2
8 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Oui, "harcèlement" est plus fort que "harrass".
1 day 15 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
8 days

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je vous/te laisse en paix


Explanation:
or "vous / te fiche la paix" which is slang.

just other possibilities

HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089