KudoZ home » English to French » Other

chandelier

French translation: lustre


01:33 Jan 5, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: chandelier
lighting a room
DeeAnn
French translation:lustre
Explanation:
chandelier (Eng) = lustre
hanging light with branches and holders for several bulbs or candles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 01:47:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but if you mean chandelier (French word), in English candlestick, candelabra
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10lustreRita Cavaiani
4 +2lustre
Emanuela Damiani


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
lustre


Explanation:
chandelier (Eng) = lustre
hanging light with branches and holders for several bulbs or candles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 01:47:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but if you mean chandelier (French word), in English candlestick, candelabra

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
1 hr

agree  vjtrans
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

agree  athena22: Very nice!
6 hrs

agree  GertV
7 hrs

agree  Guereau
8 hrs

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
11 hrs

agree  C Greene
16 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 day 16 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
9 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lustre


Explanation:
Appareil d'éclairage à plusieurs branches qui se suspend au plafond(luminaires)

Support comportant une tige centrale à plusieurs branches, décorée de pendeloques

Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
26 mins
  -> merci

agree  Guereau
3 hrs
  -> merci Frédéric Guéreau