KudoZ home » English to French » Other

where they put the pole in to pick the bin up

French translation: la perche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the pole
French translation:la perche
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:52 Jan 5, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: where they put the pole in to pick the bin up
how would you translate pole?
Documentary about a man running a little shop in the UK
AG
la perche
Explanation:
poteau suggests something big and fixed in the ground like "poteau télégraphique" a "perche" is something you can use to retrieve or pick up things. It may be fitted with "un crochet" (a hook= nut not necessarily.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la percheDPolice
4le crochet
irat56
4le poteaumckinnc


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le poteau


Explanation:
là où ils mettent le poteau pour...

Although it's difficult to say with any certainty without more explanation or context

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le crochet


Explanation:
Peut-être pour la manutention?

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la perche


Explanation:
poteau suggests something big and fixed in the ground like "poteau télégraphique" a "perche" is something you can use to retrieve or pick up things. It may be fitted with "un crochet" (a hook= nut not necessarily.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
merci!