KudoZ home » English to French » Other

sake of me

French translation: Fais-le pour moi / pour me faire plaisir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sake of me
French translation:Fais-le pour moi / pour me faire plaisir
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

12:25 Jan 5, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sake of me
Do it for the sake of me!
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Fais-le pour moi / pour me faire plaisir
Explanation:
Trad. du dictionnaire.
Si c'est pour qq'un d'autre tu peux dire "pour l'amour de..., en considération de qq'un, par égard pour qq'un."
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
I will go with "fais-le pour me faire plaisir"...This expression would be similar to: For God's sake! Which is translated in Canada by "Pour l'amour de Dieu!"...quite confusing. Thank you all for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1'Fais-le par égard pour moi'
Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
5 +1fais-/faîtes-le pour moimckinnc
4fait-le pour moi
Hazel Whiteley
4Fais-le pour moi / pour me faire plaisir
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fait-le pour moi


Explanation:
My French isn't great and I'm sure there's a better way of saying this but since I think from your profile that your first language is French I thought that maybe you're trying to confirm the meaning of the English phrase. I would say "do it for my sake". To me "do it for the sake of me" doesn't sound quite right.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joeri Van Liefferinge: You are right, but the correct spelling is "Fais-le pour moi."
32 mins
  -> Oops - thanks :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fais-/faîtes-le pour moi


Explanation:
Doesn't sound correct in English. We would say, do it for my sake, for pity's sake, heaven's sake, God's sake etc.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cheungmo: This line could be a reply or a follow-up which explains the construction. Like so: "Don't do it for the sake of mom and apple pie. Do it for the sake of me."
1 hr

agree  Germaine
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fais-le pour moi / pour me faire plaisir


Explanation:
Trad. du dictionnaire.
Si c'est pour qq'un d'autre tu peux dire "pour l'amour de..., en considération de qq'un, par égard pour qq'un."

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
I will go with "fais-le pour me faire plaisir"...This expression would be similar to: For God's sake! Which is translated in Canada by "Pour l'amour de Dieu!"...quite confusing. Thank you all for your input.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'Fais-le par égard pour moi'


Explanation:
On peut évidemment dire simplement 'Fais-le pour moi'. Plus élégamment, on peut dire aussi 'par égard pour moi'.

Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine
1 hr
  -> Ravie de vous avoir aidée !