KudoZ home » English to French » Other

peer pressure

French translation: Les enfants cèdent souvent aux pressions execées par les autres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peer pressure
French translation:Les enfants cèdent souvent aux pressions execées par les autres
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

03:45 Jan 7, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: peer pressure
Children often yield to peer pressure.
Sharon Baxter
Les enfants cèdent souvent aux pressions execées par les autres
Explanation:
You have to take the whole sentence in as there is no word for peer pressur.
You may also say
Les enfants cèdent souvent aux pressions exercéés par leur entourage
or
par leurs pairs
Voir Robert Colling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 04:39:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typing errors \"exercées\"
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion - in retrospect, and drawing upon my own experience, I believe this fits the context the best. Merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Les enfants cèdent souvent aux pressions execées par les autresBOB DE DENUS
5Les enfants subissent souvent la pression de leurs camaradesIsabelle de ROSE


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Les enfants cèdent souvent aux pressions execées par les autres


Explanation:
You have to take the whole sentence in as there is no word for peer pressur.
You may also say
Les enfants cèdent souvent aux pressions exercéés par leur entourage
or
par leurs pairs
Voir Robert Colling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 04:39:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typing errors \"exercées\"

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion - in retrospect, and drawing upon my own experience, I believe this fits the context the best. Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
13 hrs

agree  Suzanne Bernard: Je préfère "par leurs pairs", dans ce cas-ci.
13 hrs

agree  Germaine: with suzanne + exercées
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Les enfants subissent souvent la pression de leurs camarades


Explanation:
I think the term 'camarades' fits better as far as children are concerned.


Isabelle de ROSE
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Laval: Dans ce contexte, le mot "camarades" convient mieux.
27 mins

disagree  mckinnc: your suggestion doesn't entirely convey yield but refers more to the fact that they are subjected to pressure
1 hr