KudoZ home » English to French » Other

reviewing ship

French translation: navire de revue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reviewing ship
French translation:navire de revue
Entered by: Maya Jurt

19:40 Jan 7, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Navy
English term or phrase: reviewing ship
The ship was a"reviewing ship for the president and his family". Any idea how to translate into French?
xxxwflyer
navire de revue
Explanation:
to hold a review of troups - passer une revue des troupes.



After the Armistice,
she was placed out of commission on June 16, 1919. She was taken
out briefly as the reviewing ship for
President Wilson upon the
arrival of the Pacific Fleet at Seattle before being
decommissioned and moored at Bremerton, Washington. In 1925, the
citizens of Oregon requested their Governor to ask for the ship
to be moored at Portland, Oregon, to be used as a floating
monument.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 20:13:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t th9nk the \"familiy\" is part of the review
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
I translated it exactly as you did, thanks for the confirmation!
Happy New Year.
Catherine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5passer en revue...xxxohlala
4tribune(?)cheungmo
4 -1navire de revue
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tribune(?)


Explanation:
Reviewing stand translates to tribune.

If this is acceptable, then there's no need to repeat "ship" as in something like "un navire pour servir de tribune pour...".

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
navire de revue


Explanation:
to hold a review of troups - passer une revue des troupes.



After the Armistice,
she was placed out of commission on June 16, 1919. She was taken
out briefly as the reviewing ship for
President Wilson upon the
arrival of the Pacific Fleet at Seattle before being
decommissioned and moored at Bremerton, Washington. In 1925, the
citizens of Oregon requested their Governor to ask for the ship
to be moored at Portland, Oregon, to be used as a floating
monument.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 20:13:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t th9nk the \"familiy\" is part of the review


    Reference: http://www.ohs.org/collections/manuscripts/manuscript%20file...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
I translated it exactly as you did, thanks for the confirmation!
Happy New Year.
Catherine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxohlala: on doit dire "passer en revue"
2 days 52 mins
  -> ohlala

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passer en revue...


Explanation:
la formule est incorrecte : il faut dire passer en revue

native french speaker

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247