KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Drop me a line (or e-mail).

French translation: Ecris-moi un petit mot (ou e-mail)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drop me a line (or e-mail)
French translation:Ecris-moi un petit mot (ou e-mail)

01:20 Jan 8, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Drop me a line (or e-mail).
Humorous e-mail to a friend living in Mali, Africa.
Peter Abrams
Ecris-moi un petit mot (ou un e-mail)
Explanation:
Nothing to add ;-)
Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ecris-moi un petit mot (ou un e-mail)
Hans Hereijgers
4envoie-moi deux motsJH Trads
4Fais-moi signe !
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ecris-moi un petit mot (ou un e-mail)


Explanation:
Nothing to add ;-)


    Reference: http://www.tele3.net/la5/baba.htm
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fais-moi signe !


Explanation:
If you want an humorous touch, you may have it with this phrase taht means "make a sign to me" as he (she) could see you. It is used to mean "keep in touch".

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
envoie-moi deux mots


Explanation:

comme dans la reference plutot comique:

Chère petite femme. Deux mots pour te donner de mes nouvelles qui sont ... de m'écrire.
il faut que je t'envoie deux lettres pour en recevoir une pour toi ce ...
www.rigollot.com/correspondance2.htm - 11k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 03:35:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"touche-moi un mot / deux mots\" is also familiar


    nat F, web ref, exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089