KudoZ home » English to French » Other

fact

French translation: résultats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fact
French translation:résultats
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

23:38 Jan 8, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: fact
a sentance using this word describes finding research facts about France
Elizabeth
résultats
Explanation:
is what I'd use here - research findings/facts --> results.
If you're simply looking for the translation into French of 'fact', then you need' un fait'.

No references needed here.
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2résultats
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1état des données actuelles
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
résultats


Explanation:
is what I'd use here - research findings/facts --> results.
If you're simply looking for the translation into French of 'fact', then you need' un fait'.

No references needed here.


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
2 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
5 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
état des données actuelles


Explanation:
Bien souvent dans les textes en Anglais on trouve l'expression - á propos d'un pays - Japan,France ou autres - l'expressioon " fact box" que je propose de traduire par l'expression Francaise "état des données actuelles".
It's a little bit heavy but I never found any other translation for this tipically title which perfectrly reflects the meaning of " stqte box". Of course, if your original text have nothing to see with some kind of "fact boox" pls forget it...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2: je suis d'accord aussi car il faut voir le contexte
1 hr
  -> merci thierry2