KudoZ home » English to French » Other

sweetheart

French translation: chéri(e), blonde, beau, ta nana, ton mec,...


04:27 Jan 9, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sweetheart
sweetheart
jessi
French translation:chéri(e), blonde, beau, ta nana, ton mec,...
Explanation:
...ta sacoche, ta brune, galant, tourtereau, bien-aimé(e), gréluchon, Dulcinée, amoureux(se), fiancé(e), amant(e), béguin, main squeeze, poule, ami(e), ami(e) de coeur, favori(te), poteau, copine, copain, môme, berger,...

Est-ce que ça cerne le concept assez?
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Chérie or Chéri
Thierry LOTTE
3 +2chéri(e), blonde, beau, ta nana, ton mec,...cheungmo
5ma douce...Isabelle de ROSE
4mon petit coeurStephanie Bachelay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chéri(e), blonde, beau, ta nana, ton mec,...


Explanation:
...ta sacoche, ta brune, galant, tourtereau, bien-aimé(e), gréluchon, Dulcinée, amoureux(se), fiancé(e), amant(e), béguin, main squeeze, poule, ami(e), ami(e) de coeur, favori(te), poteau, copine, copain, môme, berger,...

Est-ce que ça cerne le concept assez?


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
43 mins

neutral  Thierry LOTTE: Ta sacoche ??? how funny...
1 hr

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Oui...et ça conserve le sens de l'humour!
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chérie or Chéri


Explanation:
Sans autre précisions de contextes la traduction est:

- Chéri (au masculin)
- Chérie ( au feminin)

ou bien :

- Coco ( vocabulaire du show-business)mais alors, la , je m'avance un peu car le terme Anglais (ou plutot Americain) serait "Baby"

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 hrs
  -> tks gayle

agree  thierry2
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mon petit coeur


Explanation:
une autre possibilité, tout dépend du contexte

Bonne chance

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ma douce...


Explanation:
Actually, all the kind of nicknames you can give to someone you love.

Isabelle de ROSE
PRO pts in pair: 8