KudoZ home » English to French » Other

junior combat

French translation: Combat, niveau junior


14:28 Jan 9, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ military education
English term or phrase: junior combat
Junior Combat is a kind of degree issued by the College of Combat. There is also Senior Combat degree. My client tells me that it is not a diploma, but a degree. It is probably patterned on British style.
is there any French equivalent for the same?
Telesforo Fernandez
French translation:Combat, niveau junior
Explanation:
It's a guess, but if it's level of achievement that a fighter attains, then this would fit the bill.
Selected response from:

Expertexte
Canada
Grading comment
that exactly fits the context. But it is very late.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Combats Juniors
Thierry LOTTE
3Combat, niveau juniorExpertexte
3grade d'instructeurHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grade d'instructeur


Explanation:
I need more information
Bonne chance.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
not fitting the context
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: not fitting the context

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Combats Juniors


Explanation:
... as simple as it is.

I assume that the whole matter do concerns "MARTIAL ARTS" :and in such a case, it is not so easy to translate it in French because we have srong regulations in this field "please forget the idea of "Karate Kid" I, II, III and IV : this is an Hollywood concept and it does not exists in France.
We have many federations of martial arts (usually fom Asiatic origin) and they cover all kind of martial arts but without competitions and in all cases without the participation of youngsters. Except for Judo, Karate Do, Kendo,or Tae Kwon doo, there are no official competitions dedicated to Juniors. Accoding to the Federacion of Martial Arts noboddy can compete before obtaining (Ku-Dan level (in Japanese this onñy means "average level" of course, Kudan level gives you the right to holdd the "famous Black Belt (which only means "average level" - "Shodan" in Japanese...
For this reasons, there are no grades for "juniors" in the traditional martial arts in France. Of course, you may hold colour belts indicating your level of experience in practising your "Art" but generaly it will be never linked to competitiond before you get your brown belt and later, your black one. Then, after complying your 18 years old you become a senior... and this is not the purpose of such traduction...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
not exactly fitting the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  boisa
3 days 3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: not exactly fitting the context

27 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Combat, niveau junior


Explanation:
It's a guess, but if it's level of achievement that a fighter attains, then this would fit the bill.

Expertexte
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
that exactly fits the context. But it is very late.