KudoZ home » English to French » Other

happy new year

French translation: Bonne Année!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy New Year!
French translation:Bonne Année!
Entered by: Fernando Muela

18:03 Jan 9, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy new year
greeting
philippa
Bonne Année!
Explanation:
Bonne Année!
Encore une fois la même question!
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Bonne Année!
Fernando Muela
5Meilleurs voeux pour cette nouvelle année !regineg
5Bonne et heureuse année.
5Bonne et heureuse année.Isabelle de ROSE


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Bonne Année!


Explanation:
Bonne Année!
Encore une fois la même question!

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jviaene
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge: Remark for philippa: please check the glossary first to find out if a term hasn't already been translated!! (It's already in the glossaries twice!)
2 hrs

agree  thierry2
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bonne et heureuse année.


Explanation:
Pas d'explication particulière.


Native speaker of:

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bonne et heureuse année.


Explanation:
Pas d'explication particulière.

Isabelle de ROSE
PRO pts in pair: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Meilleurs voeux pour cette nouvelle année !


Explanation:
"Bonne année !" est l'expression la plus courte.
"Meilleurs voeux" (général) ou "Mes meilleurs voeux" (plus personnel avec la notion de "mes") ou "Meilleurs voeux pour cette nouvelle année 2002" sont des expressions utilisées par écrit plus généralement.

regineg
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4