KudoZ home » English to French » Other

RECKLESS DRIVING

French translation: conduite de chauffard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RECKLESS DRIVING
French translation:conduite de chauffard
Entered by: irat56

19:10 Jan 9, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: RECKLESS DRIVING
YOU NEED TO STOP YOUR RECKLESS DRIVING.
DAN
conduite de chauffard
Explanation:
"Tu devrais arrêter de conduire comme un chauffard!"
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conduite imprudente, - dangereuse
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +2conduite de chauffard
irat56
4 +1conduite dangereusethierry2
4conduite imprudente ??CGagnon
4Arretez donc de conduire inprudemment!
tricolore
4tu dois cesser / arrêter de conduire dangeureusement /comme un fou / comme un forcenéJH Trads
4conduite imprudenteGuereau
4(la/une))conduite folle, négligente, insouciante, imprudente...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4tu devrais arrêter de conduire imprudemmentDPolice


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(la/une))conduite folle, négligente, insouciante, imprudente...


Explanation:
= reckless driving, as such.

Your sentence could read:

Vous devriez/tu devrais arrêter de conduire si imprudemment

Or simply

Arrêtez de conduire si imprudemment

Or

Ne conduisez plus si imprudemment

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conduite imprudente


Explanation:
That's would would be said in France.
LGDT mentions also "conduite insouciante" ('careless driving').
HTMH



Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conduite de chauffard


Explanation:
"Tu devrais arrêter de conduire comme un chauffard!"

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Good approach, for personal comments (as opposed to impersonal recommedations)
16 mins
  -> Thanks! Better be personal in that case!...or a highway patrolman!

agree  Thierry LOTTE: oui c est ce que l on dirait en francais
1 day 21 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu devrais arrêter de conduire imprudemment


Explanation:
in the sentence, the noun "conduite" is difficult to use after the verb "arrêter" or "cesser".

Tu devrais arrêter ta conduite imprudente does not sound natural

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conduite dangereuse


Explanation:
None

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pauline Côté: Le Termium donne aussi conduite dangeureuse.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conduite imprudente, - dangereuse


Explanation:
I have expressed my answer as if you are looking for something quite legal. Perhaps you just need something colloquial. Here goes anyway - you can always bin it if it's too full of legalese! The terms are all based on the UK.

Road traffic offences, commonly known as “RTA offences” (in reference to the Road Traffic Act) “reckless driving” is, or rather used to be, a term with a specific legal meaning. In fact it has now been replaced by the definition “dangerous driving”. A recent offence, therefore, early 2000 : http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/uk_politics/newsid_588000/5...
The source below gives an indication of where it sits on the scale of seriousness – it’s pretty high! (See (1), below). You can get fuller details from Oracle law, including definition and examples here (2), below.

So, now you have the up-to-date definition of dangerous driving, (the new version of the old “reckless driving, therefore), all that remains is to find the French equivalent…

From (3) below, you can see that
- “reckless driving” can been rendered as “conduite imprudente”
- “dangerous driving” can be rendered as “conduite dangereuse”.

Your choice will depend upon whether you wish to stick closely to the original or whether it’s a current context, where it might be wiser to check with your client and explain that the term posted in fact no longer exists etc… Never the less, as the French and English legal systems are so different, the French Code de la Route covers specific types of driving, (speed, under the influence of alcohol etc…) and then refers to the Code Pénal etc. No catch-all “dangerous driving” definition as far as I can see anyway.


1 - http://www.media-solicitors.co.uk/Glossary2.htm

Motoring Crimes

Dangerous driving : A person drives a vehicle dangerously.
Causing death by dangerous driving : Formerly referred to as reckless driving and causing death by reckless driving.
Careless or inconsiderate driving : Driving a vehicle without due care and attention.
Driving while unfit : Driving a vehicle while unfit to drive. For example: unfit after taking drugs or drinking.
Driving with excess alcohol : Where the proportion of alcohol in the driver's body exceeds the prescribed limit.
Causing death by careless driving when under the influence of drink or drugs The driver is unfit to drive through drink or drugs or failed to provide a specimen.

2 - http://www.oraclelaw.co.uk/England/RTA/road_traffic_act.htm

For a definition and more detailed explanation of “dangerous driving” see below :

http://www.oraclelaw.co.uk/England/RTA/dangerous_driving.htm

2. The Definition of Dangerous Driving
A person is considered to be driving dangerously if:
"the way he drives falls far below what would be expected of a competent and careful driver and if it would be obvious to a competent and careful driver that the driving would be dangerous, or
it would be obvious to a competent and careful driver that driving the car in the current state would be dangerous."
3. Examples of Dangerous Driving
Examples of successful convictions include car chases through children's play parks, swapping drivers midway through a car chase, mounting pavements and ignoring red lights and swerving in and out of heavy traffic.

3 - http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1998/en_498A0710_01....

CONDUCT COVERED BY ARTICLE 3 OF THE CONVENTION
1. Reckless or dangerous driving (whether or not resulting in death, injury or serious risk).
(And the same page in French) :

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/fr/lif/dat/1998/fr_498A0710_01....

CIRCONSTANCES VISÉES À L'ARTICLE 3 DE LA CONVENTION
1. Conduite imprudente ou dangereuse (entraînant ou non la mort ou des blessures ou créant des risques graves).
Extra bits :

A Canadian source to see if the definitions and examples match : www.cgu.ca/francais/1/4_1.html - 57k

French source : http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/html/frame_codes1.htm

CODE DE LA ROUTE (Partie Réglementaire - Décrets en Conseil d'Etat)
LIVRE II : LE CONDUCTEUR
Article R212-4
Article R223-2
Article R242-4




    Reference: http://www.oraclelaw.co.uk/England/RTA/dangerous_driving.htm
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/fr/lif/dat/1998/fr_498A0710_01....
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradeo
14 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu dois cesser / arrêter de conduire dangeureusement /comme un fou / comme un forcené


Explanation:
some valid options

HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conduite imprudente ??


Explanation:
Puis-je suggérer aux personnes demandant une traduction d'indiquer le contexte? Dans le cas présent, s'agit-il d'un juge s'adressant à une personne accusée de conduite dangereuse ou d'une mère éplorée donnant des conseils à son fils? Suivant le cas, la traduction ne sera pas la même.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arretez donc de conduire inprudemment!


Explanation:
A more assertive approach to a serious infraction.

tricolore
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2