KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I am religous.

French translation: je suis croyant / je crois en Dieu


23:00 Jan 9, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am religous.
for french project.
Jordan
French translation:je suis croyant / je crois en Dieu
Explanation:
are two possibilities...

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4je suis croyant / je crois en DieuSerge L
4je suis pieuxthierry2
4Je suis croyant / pratiquant
Claudia Iglesias
4 -1je suis religieuxKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
je suis croyant / je crois en Dieu


Explanation:
are two possibilities...

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Oui! Je suis croyant.
1 min

disagree  Klaus Dorn: what about a Muslim, a Hindu or a Buddhist?
2 mins
  -> I guess they will replace "Dieu" with "Allah", ...

agree  Karla Dainius: have heard this many times expressed "je suis croyant(e)
4 hrs

agree  CGagnon: «Je suis croyant/e» vaut pour toutes les religions, non?
7 hrs

agree  Alain Fontaine
8 hrs

agree  mckinnc
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
je suis religieux


Explanation:
maybe this person is a Muslim, a Hindu or a Buddhist...and therefore does not believe in "mon Dieu".

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
9 mins

disagree  thierry2: maybe but religieux is a ministry of religion (priest...)
4 hrs
  -> is not what my dictionary says...

disagree  Karla Dainius: if you are a woman, je suis religieuse becomes "I'm a nun"
4 hrs
  -> is not what my dictionary says...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je suis pieux


Explanation:
for any religion

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je suis croyant / pratiquant


Explanation:
A priori je donne raison à Serge, et pour donner du poids à sa réponse je cite les définitions du Petit Robert. Cependant j'établirais une nuance en fonction de ce que l'on veut dire en introduisant le terme pratiquant.

If you just want to say you believe in God, or Allah or whatever, the first one. If you mean you really practice your religion, going to church, mosquee, synagogue... and following the directives, you are "pratiquant". If you are both you can say "je suis croyant ET pratiquant".

religieux, euse :
(personnes ou choses)
Consacré à la religion, à Dieu, par des VOEUX.

II. Personne qui a fait profession, a prononcé des voeux dans une religion, ordre ou congrégation.

Pieux :
1ºQui est animé ou inspiré par des entiments de piété(V. dévot, édifiant, religieux)
2ºLitter. Plein d'une respectueuse affection.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320