KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Mediterranean bloomer bread

French translation: fougasse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mediterranean bloomer bread
French translation:fougasse

10:48 Jan 10, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Mediterranean bloomer bread
Sandwich bread
Stéphanie Rackind
France
fougasse
Explanation:
As far as I know, the Mediterranean bread is what we call in French "fougasse". It's a bread with oil in it (most of the time olive oil).
Selected response from:

Anne Amar
Grading comment
Merci Anne !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bloomer méditerrénéen
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1fougasseAnne Amar
4pain complet au tournesolDPolice


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pain complet au tournesol


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://www.bcs.fr/pains/produits_fr.htm
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fougasse


Explanation:
As far as I know, the Mediterranean bread is what we call in French "fougasse". It's a bread with oil in it (most of the time olive oil).


    Reference: http://images.google.fr/images?q=bloomer+bread&hl=fr&sa=N&ta...
    The link sends to images of bloomer breads
Anne Amar
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Merci Anne !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
2 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
6 hrs

disagree  Gayle Wallimann: This is not the same type or shape of bread
9 hrs
  -> You're right in that bloomer is the shape. But I think mediterranean bloomer was an attempt at describing a type of bread that does not exist in the English vocabulary.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bloomer méditerrénéen


Explanation:
Here are some other references.
"Bloomer" seems to be a type of bread, typical to england, not translated.


    Reference: http://authenticbread.co.uk
    Reference: http://degustibus.co.uk
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 hrs

neutral  Anne Amar: England is not on the Mediterranean sea!
11 hrs
  -> Of course it isn't! But it's a Mediterranean flavored bread made in England, I suspect. It probably has olive oil, and maybe even some herbs, like thyme, or sweet basil. I think it's like Italian pizza, you can find it anywhere!