KudoZ home » English to French » Other

dialogue

French translation: monologue


15:25 Jan 10, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dialogue
nicky: hello martina justine: hello, so about tonight, sorry but i cant make it; i have an appointment that i forgot about, i will phone you again when i can! nicky: it doesnt matter, what are you doing saturday evening?, we can go and see a film or just go to paceville, do you have plans? justine: no i dont think so, we can meet at 8:00 at the cinema? nicky: if you cant make it phone me please
justine: ok thanks, bye
nicky:bye
Me
French translation:monologue
Explanation:
a dialog must be balanced and be beneficial to both parties, this does not seem to be the case.

PS:
FREE on line translation programms will do it : these are perfect partners for monologues.

HTH
Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
thankyou although i did not understnad your advice fullly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Please don't abuse the system
Joeri Van Liefferinge
4 +2dialogue
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5monologue
Yves Georges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Please don't abuse the system


Explanation:
The purpose of KudoZ is to help each other solve small translation problems. If you want to have a text translated, please post a job.


    -
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Thank you King. Totally concur.
1 min

agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins

agree  xxx& Associates: Correct!
9 mins

agree  Anne Amar
11 mins

agree  Tradeo
24 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
27 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 day 2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dialogue


Explanation:
For the rest you should post a job.
Good luck.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
23 mins

agree  Isabelle de ROSE: Very good answer. I grant you with 4 points.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monologue


Explanation:
a dialog must be balanced and be beneficial to both parties, this does not seem to be the case.

PS:
FREE on line translation programms will do it : these are perfect partners for monologues.

HTH

Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
thankyou although i did not understnad your advice fullly!