KudoZ home » English to French » Other

How was you holiday?

French translation: As-tu passé de bonnes vacances?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How was you holiday?
French translation:As-tu passé de bonnes vacances?
Entered by: DPolice

16:19 Jan 10, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: How was you holiday?
I am asking someone how to say, 'how was your hoiday?' in French.
Ross McConnell
As-tu passé de bonnes vacances?
Explanation:
Avez-vous passé (more formal)
Tes vacances se sont bien passées? (spoken French)
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6As-tu passé de bonnes vacances?DPolice
5 +2Comment étaient tes / vos vacances ?
Tradeo
5 +1Tes vacances se sont-elles bien passées?Isabelle de ROSE
4 +1Alors, ces vacances ?emmanuelle
5Comment se sont passées tes vacances?
irat56


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Comment étaient tes / vos vacances ?


Explanation:
Utilisez "tes" ou "vos" selon la personne a qui vous vous adressez. "tes" est plus pour un ami "vos" pour une personne que l'on connait moins ou avec laquelle on ne peut pas se permettre être famillier : ex : patron, avocat, beau parents (suivant le cas)

Tradeo
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 mins

agree  stephy
5 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
As-tu passé de bonnes vacances?


Explanation:
Avez-vous passé (more formal)
Tes vacances se sont bien passées? (spoken French)

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
0 min

agree  French Locale
1 min

agree  Fernando Muela
16 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
1 hr

agree  Sylvie Pelissier
16 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 19 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tes vacances se sont-elles bien passées?


Explanation:
Or:

As-tu passé de bonnes vacances?


Isabelle de ROSE
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comment se sont passées tes vacances?


Explanation:
The usual way to ask!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1451

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alors, ces vacances ?


Explanation:
Informal. Implies you want to hear something about it. For relatives and friends.

emmanuelle
France
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
21 hrs