KudoZ home » English to French » Other

1776

French translation: mil sept cent soixante seize


22:25 Jan 10, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: 1776
1776
Amy
French translation:mil sept cent soixante seize
Explanation:
mil sept cent soixante seize...
(44 google hits)

C'est ça?
Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6mil sept cent soixante seize
Hans Hereijgers
5 +3mille sept cent septante sixxxxAnnerose MB
5 +2dix-set cent soixante-seizecheungmo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mil sept cent soixante seize


Explanation:
mil sept cent soixante seize...
(44 google hits)

C'est ça?

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: They're getting more complex every day!
4 mins

agree  stephy: exactly
44 mins

agree  Dana Cohen
2 hrs

agree  Nigel Patterson: ... but hyphenate soixante-seize!
5 hrs

agree  Isabelle de ROSE: mille sept cent soixante-seize.
9 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dix-set cent soixante-seize


Explanation:
...comme alternative

Année de la déclaration d'indépendance des États-Unis

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2: Mais avec "sept"
20 hrs

agree  Olivier San Léandro: en effet, s'il s'agit d'une date, on préférera Dix-spet à mil sept
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mille sept cent septante six


Explanation:
comme on dirait en Suisse ... :-)

xxxAnnerose MB
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge L: Et en Belgique ;-)
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Tradeo
11 hrs