KudoZ home » English to French » Other

me and my friends are ging to the beach

French translation: mes amis et moi, nous allons a la plage en voiture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:me and my friends are ging to the beach
French translation:mes amis et moi, nous allons a la plage en voiture
Entered by: laurab

00:56 Jan 11, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: me and my friends are ging to the beach
me an my friends are diving to the beach
sarah
mes amis et moi, nous allons a la plage en voiture
Explanation:
if you want to say "going", it's just nous allons.
if it's driving you mean then "en voiture". but do you mean driving to the beach or diving at the beach?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 01:01:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot: if it\'s something u\'ll be doing in the future, then maybe \"nous irons\" is better.
Selected response from:

laurab
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mes amis et moi, nous allons a la plage en voiture
laurab
4 +1mes amis et moi allons à la plage (à pied, en voiture...)Sylvie Pelissier


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mes amis et moi, nous allons a la plage en voiture


Explanation:
if you want to say "going", it's just nous allons.
if it's driving you mean then "en voiture". but do you mean driving to the beach or diving at the beach?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 01:01:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot: if it\'s something u\'ll be doing in the future, then maybe \"nous irons\" is better.

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  athena22: Or: Mes copains et moi, nous allons à la plage.
6 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mes amis et moi allons à la plage (à pied, en voiture...)


Explanation:
pas besoin de 'nous'

Native speaker

Sylvie Pelissier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
11 hrs