KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I like you

French translation: Je t'aime or Je t'aime bien


03:26 Jan 11, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ boys
English term or phrase: I like you
i like you
Cassy
French translation:Je t'aime or Je t'aime bien
Explanation:
Are you sure that you want your explanation in French? From your name and the question itself, I'm thinking that that was a mistake and that you really need it in English.

Here's the explanation in English. If you did actually want it in French, add a note above.

So: If you mean like-like (just friends) you can say je t'aime bien.

If you mean like-love (you think someone's cute and want to go out with them, etc.) you can say je t'aime.
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Je t'aime or Je t'aime bien
athena22
5tu me plais, je te trouve sympasktrans


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Je t'aime or Je t'aime bien


Explanation:
Are you sure that you want your explanation in French? From your name and the question itself, I'm thinking that that was a mistake and that you really need it in English.

Here's the explanation in English. If you did actually want it in French, add a note above.

So: If you mean like-like (just friends) you can say je t'aime bien.

If you mean like-love (you think someone's cute and want to go out with them, etc.) you can say je t'aime.

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Pelissier
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Claudia Iglesias
22 hrs
  -> Thank!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tu me plais, je te trouve sympa


Explanation:
Other possibilities of such dialogue with 'boys'
If the "boy" is older, you might say: j'ai un penchant pour vous.


    Common French expressions
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 697