KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I am very excited

French translation: je suis très emballé(e)


21:44 Jan 11, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am very excited
I am very excited
maya keane
French translation:je suis très emballé(e)
Explanation:
Depending on the context:

But, usually, "Je suis très emballé(e) par l'idée de faire ceci ou cela"
"Je suis très excité(e), enthousiaste"

HTH, Olivier

Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2je suis très emballé(e)
Olivier San Léandro
4 +2je suis très excité(e)cheungmo
5Je suis très enthousiasméJH Trads
5je suis très impatient
Tradeo
4 +1Je suis tres enthusiaste
tricolore
4Je me sens (je suis) plein d'enthousiasmePhilippe Danjoux


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je suis tres enthusiaste


Explanation:
Slang would be Je suis grise(e)

Without actual subject matter, difficult to give a more precise answer..

tricolore
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxohlala: ou et non u
10 mins
  -> oh la la..horreur! pardon

agree  thierry2: Yes "très enthousiaste"
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
je suis très emballé(e)


Explanation:
Depending on the context:

But, usually, "Je suis très emballé(e) par l'idée de faire ceci ou cela"
"Je suis très excité(e), enthousiaste"

HTH, Olivier




    Hachette-Oxford
Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
9 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE: ok mais l'expression "emballé" est a la limite de l'argot . Voir si le contexte la rend acceptable.
2 days 20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
je suis très excité(e)


Explanation:
The extra "e" is for if the speaker or writer is female.

There are many ways to translate "excited", as the various proposed suggestions indicate. It would be easier to nail it down if we knew *why* and *how much* the person speaking/writing is excited.

Someone can be very excited because they drank too much coffee, because a new project or job is starting, a baby was born, Christmas is coming, they've got tickets to the U2 concert, etc., and each condition (or context) can be translated differently and at least one way at the same time, from "excité" through "emballé" and "enthousiaste" to "fébrile", "complètement éclaté", and beyond.

It would also help to know what nationality the person the text is intended for, perhaps even the age, and what the relationship is between the speaker or writer and the person receiving the message (its a pen pal in Senegal, its for a speech in front of the United Nations General Assembly,...).


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Gething
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 days 12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
je suis très impatient


Explanation:
exité en français a une connotation plutot érotique. On utilise plus souvent impatient.

excited; 1. exité, énervé agité 2. impatient 3. enthousiaste.

Harrap's shorter

Tradeo
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 17

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Je suis très enthousiasmé


Explanation:
Hi Maya,


to be excited (about) = être enthousiasmé (par)

whereas the word enthousiaste can refer to a permanent trait of character as in "cet homme est enthousiaste" = "this man is enthusiast"

please find the following reference below:

"Je suis très enthousiasmé de découvrir votre site. Travaillant en France et originaire
de la Guadeloupe, je suis vraiment heureux de redécouvrir des photos ...
users.skynet.be/caraibe/Commentaires.htm - 7k "

I hope it helps



    nat F+ web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je me sens (je suis) plein d'enthousiasme


Explanation:
Ou: cela m'enthousiasme, m'emballe.

The point is that "je suis enthousiasmé" sounds a bit heavy (at least to me...) whereas "emballé" sounds maybe too colloquial, at least in writing (againt, that's how I feel).

Also, the context would be important here. If this is refering to something that has already been talked about before, then expressions starting with "cela" are indicated. If not, then the first proposition I gave.



Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63