KudoZ home » English to French » Other

how are you

French translation: Comment allez-vous?


11:57 Jan 12, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: how are you
how are you
lawrence
French translation:Comment allez-vous?
Explanation:
Comment allez-vous? (formal)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 12:04:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is other options:
Comment vas-tu? (colloquial)
Comment ça va?
Ça va?
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Comment allez-vous?
Fernando Muela
4Comment allez vous?
sercominter


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comment allez-vous?


Explanation:
Comment allez-vous? (formal)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 12:04:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is other options:
Comment vas-tu? (colloquial)
Comment ça va?
Ça va?

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Gething: But you gave only half of the answer
1 min

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comment allez vous?


Explanation:
ou comment vas tu?

how are you in French.

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish