KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Whilst on holiday we hired bikes and went to the gym three times!

French translation: Pendant les vacances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Whilst on holiday we hired bikes and went to the gym three times!
French translation:Pendant les vacances
Entered by: DPolice

14:10 Jan 13, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ past tense
English term or phrase: Whilst on holiday we hired bikes and went to the gym three times!
A past tense holiday essay
nikki white
Pendant les vacances
Explanation:
nous avons loué des bicyclettes / vélos et nous sommes allés trois fois à la salle de gymnastique

this is formal written French: here is a more relaxed version (not really correct but often used)

on a loué des vélos et on a été trois fois à la salle de gym
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Pendant les vacancesDPolice
5gym=gymnasestephy
4"hired": "rented" would be better.hachepsut
4en vacances/pendant les vacancesGuereau


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en vacances/pendant les vacances


Explanation:
holidays=vacances (ou congés)
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"hired": "rented" would be better.


Explanation:
You hire a person, not a thing.

hachepsut
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Pendant les vacances


Explanation:
nous avons loué des bicyclettes / vélos et nous sommes allés trois fois à la salle de gymnastique

this is formal written French: here is a more relaxed version (not really correct but often used)

on a loué des vélos et on a été trois fois à la salle de gym

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
10 mins

agree  irat56
17 mins

agree  thierry2
8 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 34 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 day 3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gym=gymnase


Explanation:
a gym is a gymnase in French not "salle de gymnastique"

salle de gymnastique is strickly for gymnastic but a gymnase is for different sport

you can check in the Larousse dictionnaire général français\Anglais

native French speaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 21:17:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when I said different sport I meant : many differents sports

And I would like to say that the rest of the sentence propose by Dpolice was correct

stephy