KudoZ home » English to French » Other

freezing

French translation: Il gèle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It is freezing
French translation:Il gèle
Entered by: Magrik

17:12 Jan 13, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ weather
English term or phrase: freezing
Il fait nuageux
Candace
gèle
Explanation:
Il gèle.

(Casually even though it may not be physically freezing, "on se gèle").

Native.
Selected response from:

Magrik
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5gèle
Magrik
4 +2Le temps est glacial!
irat56
4 +1Il gèleDPolice
5 -1Il fait très froidstephy
4 -1On crève de froid
French Locale


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gèle


Explanation:
Il gèle.

(Casually even though it may not be physically freezing, "on se gèle").

Native.

Magrik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JPC: oui c'est ce que freezing veut dire
1 hr

agree  thierry2
6 hrs

agree  Tradeo
21 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 day 1 hr

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 day 6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
On crève de froid


Explanation:
You could also say "On crève de froid." In a more formal mode, you could say "Il fait très froid."

French Locale
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  stephy: crève in French is a slang...we are not using this word in that kind of expression
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Il gèle


Explanation:
le temps est nuageux

"Il fait nuageux" is not used.

Not formal, just spoken French





DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Amar: but "nuageux" has nothing to do with "freezing" - besides if it's freezing, most probably there won't be clouds.
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Le temps est glacial!


Explanation:
Freezes my words!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1451

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  CGagnon: Ou «Il fait très froid», comme ci-après.
8 days
  -> Tout à fait! Merci!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Il fait très froid


Explanation:
Il gèle is not really a good expression to say. It's better to say il fait très froid. It's the same thing as if you say in English it's really really cold.

native French speaker

stephy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anne Amar: "Il gèle" is perfectly correct.
13 hrs