KudoZ home » English to French » Other

sunny

French translation: Il fait soleil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It is sunny
French translation:Il fait soleil
Entered by: Magrik

17:14 Jan 13, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ weather
English term or phrase: sunny
How would I say it's sunny in French?
Candace
Il fait soleil
Explanation:
Native
Selected response from:

Magrik
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Il fait soleil
Magrik
4 +3il fait beauJPC
5 +1C'est ensoleilléAlain R
4 +1Il fait du soleil / Il fait soleil
Fernando Muela
4 -1Il fait du soleilDPolice


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Il fait soleil


Explanation:
Native

Magrik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Locale: You could also say "Il fait du soleil." (although Magali's version sounds better ;-))
12 mins

agree  Philippe Danjoux: I also agree with "il fait du soleil"
32 mins

agree  VBaby: Yes, il fait soleil or il y a du soleil but "il fait du soleil" is incorrect
1 hr
  -> Oui, 100%. Merci

agree  DPolice: as I have already explained "le Robert" is not meant to be a model of fine language.
2 hrs

agree  stephy: but il fait du soleil is incorrect as VBaby said...you should say il y a du soleil ou il fait soleil
3 hrs
  -> Tout a fait :) Merci

agree  CGagnon: Il fait du soleil est sans aucun doute incorrect.
13 hrs

disagree  Tradeo: la réponse de Alain R me semble plus correcte.
21 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 8 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: with all comment but Olivier'sone
1 day 54 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
C'est ensoleillé


Explanation:
native speaker
hope it helps

Alain R
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradeo
20 hrs

neutral  Thierry LOTTE: bonne idee mais voir contexte
1 day 35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Il fait du soleil


Explanation:
"il fait soleil" may be poetic but it is not really correct.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  French Locale: According to the French rules (ref. Dictionnaire des difficultés du français - Le Robert" you can say both.
4 mins

agree  thierry2: D'accord avec Dpolice mais c'est vrai que le Larousse accepte les deux
5 hrs

disagree  Anne Amar: No native French speaker would ever say "il fait du soleil". It would be understood as "he's making Sun" (!). You can say "il fait soleil" but it's a little old-fashioned.
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
il fait beau


Explanation:
en tout ca c'est ce que je dirais !

JPC
United States
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Laval: Et bien, moi aussi. Ca me semble plus naturel.
1 hr

agree  Isel Behar: I think this is the best way to say it
5 hrs

agree  Anne Amar
15 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Il fait du soleil / Il fait soleil


Explanation:
"On peut dire "il fait du soleil" (usuel) ou "il fait soleil (plus rare)". (Dictionnaire Bordas des pièges et difficultés de la langue française).

I think that "Il fait beau" is "It's a nice day".

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CGagnon: Est-ce que Bordas dit aussi «il faut des nuages»?
24 mins