KudoZ home » English to French » Other

phoebe of friends

French translation: Phoebe dans la série Friends


19:57 Jan 13, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: phoebe of friends
Translation of a tv character on the show "Friends" to a French equivalent
Gina Healey
French translation:Phoebe dans la série Friends
Explanation:
It doesn't make any sense to translate her name. In the French version of the show all the cahracters' names remain the same. Anyway, what the "equivalent" might be is bound to be highly subjective.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Phoebe dans la série Friendsmckinnc
5Phoebe de la série "Friends"Anne Amar
4 +1PhoebeSerge L


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Phoebe dans la série Friends


Explanation:
It doesn't make any sense to translate her name. In the French version of the show all the cahracters' names remain the same. Anyway, what the "equivalent" might be is bound to be highly subjective.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
3 hrs

agree  Tradeo
18 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
21 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
22 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Phoebe


Explanation:
It's a proper name, so don't translate it.

If you want to know more about this name, here's an article:

"Phoe•be

Pronunciation: (fE'bE), [key]
—n.
1. Class. Myth.a Titan, daughter of Uranus and Gaea and mother of Leto, later identified with Artemis and with the Roman goddess Diana.
2. Astron.one of the moons of Saturn.
3. Literary.the moon personified.
4. a female given name."

Here's also some text of a Franch site:

"Monica, Rachel et Phoebe sont les trois figure féminines de la série. Là, je ne vous apprend rien de neuf... Vous savez déjà sûrement aussi que Monica et Rachel partagent le même appartement (Rachel a en fait pris la chambre laisée vide par Phoebe) et que Phoebe habite chez sa grand-mère...)

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 20:16:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The typos in the French text are not mine...


    Reference: http://www.infoplease.com/ipd/A0586513.html
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/TelevisionCity/7152/lapagedesfilles...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stephy
45 mins
The asker has declined this answer

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Phoebe de la série "Friends"


Explanation:
The show "Friends" is well-known in France. Many people watch it.

Anne Amar
PRO pts in pair: 21