KudoZ home » English to French » Other

must be

French translation: doit être


21:01 Jan 13, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: must be
must be
sam
French translation:doit être
Explanation:
Must be that ;-)

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7doit êtreSerge L
4 +6dois être...
Hans Hereijgers


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
doit être


Explanation:
Must be that ;-)

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
34 mins

agree  Isel Behar
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
9 hrs

agree  CGagnon: Is there something else around «must be». Would be nice to know!
10 hrs

agree  Tradeo
17 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
20 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dois être...


Explanation:
or:
dois être (I, you singular),
doit être (he, she, it),
devons être (we),
devez être (you plural),
doivent être (they...)

It all depends on the subject of the sentence.

That's it. Hope it helps.

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
2 mins

agree  stephy
11 mins

agree  Magrik
25 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
33 mins

agree  Elena Bellucci
1 hr

agree  athena22
2 hrs