KudoZ home » English to French » Other

one lucrative asset and dozen of duds

French translation: ratés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:duds
French translation:ratés

15:56 Jan 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ economics, business
English term or phrase: one lucrative asset and dozen of duds
"For every lucrative asset it owns, it has dozens of duds"
The text is about a man that is supposed to save a japanese retailer from bankrupt.
alex
pour chaque actif rentable qu'il possède, il a des douzaines de canards boîteux.
Explanation:
None
Selected response from:

thierry2
Grading comment
merci!!!!c'etait pas facile n'est-ce pas???
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pour chaque actif rentable qu'il possède, il a des douzaines de canards boîteux.thierry2
4pour chaque actif rentable/lucratif (en (sa) possesion) , il en a des douzaines de ratés
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour chaque actif rentable/lucratif (en (sa) possesion) , il en a des douzaines de ratés


Explanation:
could be a solution

You may want to wait for the answers of other ProZ members who'll surely either confirm the above or will propose something far better.

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pour chaque actif rentable qu'il possède, il a des douzaines de canards boîteux.


Explanation:
None

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
merci!!!!c'etait pas facile n'est-ce pas???

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: jolie traduction man !
3 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Anne Amar
16 hrs