KudoZ home » English to French » Other

deviation

French translation: déviance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deviation
French translation:déviance
Entered by: HughDESS

18:26 Jan 14, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Human rights promotion
English term or phrase: deviation
...disrupt society’s basic norms by promoting deviation, spread false information or rumours, incite others to destabilize or organize demonstrations or strikes in contradictions with the law
HughDESS
United Kingdom
déviance
Explanation:
Terme sociologique: l'ensemble de conduites non conformes aux règles établies par le milieu socio-culturel.
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
OK, there seems to be a common agreement on this term.
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6déviance
Eva Blanar
4 -1écart
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
écart


Explanation:
(de la norme)

should be quite suitable.

No references here.



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva Blanar: As far as I know, écart is used in maths + statistics (e.g. standard deviation = écart-type)
9 mins
  -> agree

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
déviance


Explanation:
Terme sociologique: l'ensemble de conduites non conformes aux règles établies par le milieu socio-culturel.


Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
OK, there seems to be a common agreement on this term.
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
8 mins

agree  Andrew Cowderoy: je suis d'accord
8 mins

agree  DPolice: en ecourageant la déviance: les déviances
1 hr

agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr

agree  irat56
2 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
10 hrs