KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Call the police, there has been a robbery at the bank

French translation: appelez la police,il y eu une cambriolage a la banque


19:48 Jan 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Call the police, there has been a robbery at the bank
It is a skit about a reporter
Sylvana
French translation:appelez la police,il y eu une cambriolage a la banque
Explanation:
I think 'il y eu' is good to use for there has been

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 00:00:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il y a eu , sorry for the mistake
Selected response from:

Isel Behar
Grading comment
Thanks for the translation. It was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Appelez la police, on vient de cambrioler la banqueAndrew Cowderoy
4 +3appelez la police,il y eu une cambriolage a la banqueIsel Behar
5appelez la police,il y eu un vol (à main armée) à la banqueJH Trads
4Appelez la police. La banque vient d'être dévalisée.Philippe Danjoux


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Appelez la police, on vient de cambrioler la banque


Explanation:
A francophone could probably find better...

Andrew Cowderoy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magrik: Non, c'est très bien ainsi!
8 mins

agree  Renata Costa: oui, c'est parfait!!
57 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr

agree  CGagnon
1 hr

agree  Claudia Iglesias
2 hrs

agree  thierry2
3 hrs

agree  DPolice
12 hrs

agree  stephy
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Appelez la police. La banque vient d'être dévalisée.


Explanation:
Andrew's answer is fine, but "dévaliser" might be preferable here.

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
appelez la police,il y eu une cambriolage a la banque


Explanation:
I think 'il y eu' is good to use for there has been

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 00:00:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il y a eu , sorry for the mistake

Isel Behar
Grading comment
Thanks for the translation. It was very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
46 mins

agree  thierry2: C'est bon aussi
1 hr

agree  Anne Amar
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appelez la police,il y eu un vol (à main armée) à la banque


Explanation:
cambriolage me semble plus adapté pour un domicile , moins pour une banque

à main armée (with guns)is the usual way bank robberies happen, may fit your context


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089