KudoZ home » English to French » Other

reach

French translation: atteint


22:09 Jan 14, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: reach
Context: evaluation of the effects and costs of international medical aid programs in developing countries (ex., sexually transmitted disease, HIV, AIDS, etc.). Expressions like: "cost per educator reached", "cost per community worker reached", "Students reached per trained teacher", "cost per youth reached by peer educator", etc.
FPL
French translation:atteint
Explanation:
I'd say "atteint", for example, "nombre d'étudiants attaint"...
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
J'ai trouvé ultérieurement dans d'autres références le terme "informé" pour traduire cette notion de "reach, reaching" dans ce contexte, dans le sens où l'information est bien parvenue à la personne cible, donc cette dernière a été informée.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9atteint
Maria Karra
5 -1les coûts par éducateur ont atteint...xxxohlala


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
atteint


Explanation:
I'd say "atteint", for example, "nombre d'étudiants attaint"...

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
J'ai trouvé ultérieurement dans d'autres références le terme "informé" pour traduire cette notion de "reach, reaching" dans ce contexte, dans le sens où l'information est bien parvenue à la personne cible, donc cette dernière a été informée.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
23 mins

agree  cbosseaux
33 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias: atteint comme tu l'as écrit en gras.
37 mins

agree  Simon Charass
49 mins

agree  thierry2
1 hr

agree  Yves Georges
7 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
9 hrs

agree  stephy
13 hrs

agree  Anne Amar
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
les coûts par éducateur ont atteint...


Explanation:
le coût de l'aide par catégorie de travailleur a atteint...etc
verbe atteindre
Effets et coût de l'aide médicale internationale et des programmes dans les pays en voie de développement(on parle là du Tiers Monde ou du Quart Monde

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CGagnon: Ohlala en effet!
1 day 3 hrs