KudoZ home » English to French » Other

curtail

French translation: réduire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curtail
French translation:réduire
Entered by: HughDESS

10:55 Jan 15, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Human Rights
English term or phrase: curtail
Concerning the Public Gathering Law, the government is believed to have intended it to CURTAIL and prevent pro-Intifadha demonstrations, ahead of the first anniversary of the Intifadha.
HughDESS
United Kingdom
réduire et prévenir
Explanation:
Je crois qu'il faut prendre «prevent» à son sens premier de «prévention», ce qui est plus que limiter. Pour respecter la «manière française», on pourrait écrire «limiter, voire prévenir...»
Selected response from:

CGagnon
Grading comment
Oui, le sens premier de "prevent" enlève la contradiction apparente entre les deux termes et je conserverai la "manière" française. Bien vu. Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8limiter / restreindre
Madeleine van Zanten
5écourter, réduire, limiter, restreindrexxxohlala
4réduire et prévenirCGagnon
4court-circuiter
irat56


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
limiter / restreindre


Explanation:
none

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: restreindre
8 mins

agree  C Greene
18 mins

agree  Anne Amar
50 mins

agree  Guy Penet
1 hr

agree  sheila adrian: yes
3 hrs

agree  Lucien Marcelet: Hugues, if you know the meaning of curtail and of prevent you will know they are synonymous and are used together here to express emphasis
5 hrs

agree  Nicole Levesque
7 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
écourter, réduire, limiter, restreindre


Explanation:
cutail : to reduce in degree or effect; limit..;
Longman dictionary

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court-circuiter


Explanation:
in fact, to prevent any demonstration to happen.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réduire et prévenir


Explanation:
Je crois qu'il faut prendre «prevent» à son sens premier de «prévention», ce qui est plus que limiter. Pour respecter la «manière française», on pourrait écrire «limiter, voire prévenir...»

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
Oui, le sens premier de "prevent" enlève la contradiction apparente entre les deux termes et je conserverai la "manière" française. Bien vu. Merci beaucoup!