KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Good Day

French translation: Bonne journée


15:30 Jan 15, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Good Day
Good day Mrs. Armando.
Neil Savoy
French translation:Bonne journée
Explanation:
Bonne jouurnée madame Armando.

HTH, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bonne journée
Olivier San Léandro
4 +3Bonjour, Mme Armando!DPolice
5Bonjourxxxohlala
5Bonjour - or - Bonne journée
Joeri Van Liefferinge
4Je vous donne le bonjour, Madame Armando...
irat56
5 -3Bon jour, M. Armando
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bonne journée


Explanation:
Bonne jouurnée madame Armando.

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: "journée"
4 hrs

agree  stephy
21 hrs

agree  CGagnon
6 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Bon jour, M. Armando


Explanation:
And a good day to you, too!

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxohlala: Bonjour en un seul mot en français de France
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your remark.

disagree  CGagnon: Bonjour est une salutation. Bonne journée est un souhait; c'est la bonne traduction de good day ou have a good day.
12 hrs

disagree  stephy: CGagnon already gave the reason
21 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bonjour, Mme Armando!


Explanation:
Bonjour in one word
Bonne journée in two words

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Amar: In Canadian French, you can also use "bonjour" to say goodbye.
13 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  xxxvlelecta: OK
7 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bonjour - or - Bonne journée


Explanation:
The translation depends on the context:

1. If 'Good day' means 'hello':
Bonjour, Mme Armando.

2. If 'Good day' means 'bye':
Bonne journée, Mme Armando.
or: Bonne fin de journée, Mme Armando.
(The latter is in fact 'Enjoy the rest of your day, Mrs. Armando.')


    no references needed here
    everyday experience in a French-speaking environment
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne Amar: you can use bonjour even to say 'bye', but only in Canadian French.
14 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je vous donne le bonjour, Madame Armando...


Explanation:
Oldish maybe, but with an outdated charm!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bonjour


Explanation:
Good day : Br.dated, Am. dated means
Bonjour !
Am.dated also means : Adieu

Dans le sud de la France on utilise cette expression pour dire au revoir

Mais on peut dire aussi : bonne journée !
A vous de voir avec le contexte

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247