KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I hate you both!

French translation: je vous déteste tous les deux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I hate you both!
French translation:je vous déteste tous les deux
Entered by: Anne Amar

15:47 Jan 15, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I hate you both!
jokinly
je vous déteste tous les deux
Explanation:
more usual than "hais"
Selected response from:

Anne Amar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5je vous déteste tous les deuxAnne Amar
4 +2Je vous hais tous les deux!
Olivier San Léandro
5je vous emmerde tous les deux!Nigel Patterson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Je vous hais tous les deux!


Explanation:
Or "je vous hais autant l'un que l'autre"

Jokinly of course!

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
36 mins

agree  irat56
41 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
je vous déteste tous les deux


Explanation:
more usual than "hais"

Anne Amar
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  CGagnon
11 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
17 hrs

agree  stephy
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
je vous emmerde tous les deux!


Explanation:
A bit more colloquial, perhaps - a bit like saying "To hell with both of you!"

Nigel Patterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish