KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Human Rights Society of Uzbekistan (HRSU)

French translation: Société des droits de l'Homme d'Ouzbékistan (HRSU)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Human Rights Society of Uzbekistan (HRSU)
French translation:Société des droits de l'Homme d'Ouzbékistan (HRSU)
Entered by: Paule Antonelli

16:06 Jan 15, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Human Rights Society of Uzbekistan (HRSU)
the society crops up repeatedly in English language human rights sites. I'd be very grateful if you could confirm, WITH SOURCES, one or the other of the 2 distinct French translations I have located: Société des Droits de l'Homme (RIDECO http://www.u-paris10.fr/bdic/rideco/ride0927.htm#Ouzbékistan... ---- société ouzbèke des droits de l’homme (Système des droits humains à l'ONU, 1997 http://www.hri.ca/fortherecord1997/bilan1997/vol3/ouzbekis.h... Thanks.
Paule Antonelli
Société des droits de l'homme d'Ouzbékistan
Explanation:
voir url ci-dessous
Selected response from:

Guy Penet
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Société des droits de l'homme d'Ouzbékistan
Guy Penet
5Association des Droits de l'Homme d'OuzbékistanPeppone
5association ouzbèke de défense des droits de l'hommeJPC
5Association des Droits de l'Homme d'OuzbékistanPeppone


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Société des droits de l'homme d'Ouzbékistan


Explanation:
voir url ci-dessous


    Reference: http://www.fidh.imaginet.fr/lobs/rapp99/europe.pdf
Guy Penet
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala: Société ou association ouzbhèque des droits de l'homme
8 mins

agree  Anne Amar
9 mins

agree  Lucien Marcelet
24 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
17 hrs

agree  thierry2
1 day 9 hrs

agree  Attila Piróth: 8 hits on Google
2 days 3 hrs

agree  Simone Ryner
4 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
association ouzbèke de défense des droits de l'homme


Explanation:
Je ne sais pas si ça va vous aider mais, quelques soient les traductions antérieures, en français on parle toujours d'association de défense des droits de l'homme et pas de société des droits de l'homme

JPC
United States
PRO pts in pair: 21

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Association des Droits de l'Homme d'Ouzbékistan


Explanation:
ok

Peppone
PRO pts in pair: 20

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Association des Droits de l'Homme d'Ouzbékistan


Explanation:
ok

Peppone
PRO pts in pair: 20