KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Do you play basketball?

French translation: Tu joues au basket?(or) Est-ce que tu joues au basket?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Do you play basketball?
French translation:Tu joues au basket?(or) Est-ce que tu joues au basket?
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

18:14 Jan 15, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Do you play basketball?
asking a question in a conversation
ruth
Tu joues au basket?(or) Est-ce que tu joues au basket?
Explanation:
Ref.:

"... Try It:"Do you play basketball?" Intonation: Tu joues au basket? Est-ce que: N'est-ce
pas: Inversion: ANSWERS Tu joues au basket? Est-ce que tu joues au basket ..."

www.angelfire.com/la/French1/Qstructure.html
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
thankyou- it has helped with my frnech homework!!!
ruth xxx
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Tu joues au basket?(or) Est-ce que tu joues au basket?
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5Est - ce que vous jouez au basket ?
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tu joues au basket?(or) Est-ce que tu joues au basket?


Explanation:
Ref.:

"... Try It:"Do you play basketball?" Intonation: Tu joues au basket? Est-ce que: N'est-ce
pas: Inversion: ANSWERS Tu joues au basket? Est-ce que tu joues au basket ..."

www.angelfire.com/la/French1/Qstructure.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
thankyou- it has helped with my frnech homework!!!
ruth xxx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leyla Fatourechi
5 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
15 mins

agree  sabrina07: Tu joues au basket ?
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Est - ce que vous jouez au basket ?


Explanation:
Or "Est-ce que tu joues au basket ?"
depending if it is singular, plural or if you talk to a close friend (using of "tu")
Anyway, in french we never use the entire word " Basketball". This would sound a little bit "corny".
We , in a conversation, use simply the word "Basket" -
Caution : if you translate for a Canadian customer, you will have to use
"est ce que vous jouez á la balle au panier ?"

(que les Canadiens Francais me disent si c est bien exact ? merci )

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CGagnon: Plus brièvement: joues-tu au basket (variante au Québec: basketball. Mais jamais «balle au panier». Même au Québec, on n'utilise pas cette expression. Mais on a le sens de l'humour!
10 hrs

disagree  stephy: in french we say basketball...not basket...basket is an abbreviation of basketball
18 hrs