KudoZ home » English to French » Other

attend

French translation: j'ai assisté à votre classe...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attend
French translation:j'ai assisté à votre classe...
Entered by: Alain R

01:06 Jan 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: attend
i attended your class on monday
j'ai assisté à votre classe...
Explanation:
ou encore
j'ai suivi votre classe...
native speaker
Selected response from:

Alain R
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2j'ai assisté à votre cours lundi dernierDPolice
5assister à, être àGemmstone
4 +1j'ai assisté à votre classe...Alain R


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
j'ai assisté à votre classe...


Explanation:
ou encore
j'ai suivi votre classe...
native speaker

Alain R
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 hrs

agree  Annick Pérocheau
6 hrs

disagree  sabrina07: j'ai suivi votre cours lundi
8 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
8 hrs

disagree  Anne Amar: sabrina is right
10 hrs

disagree  xxxohlala: j'ai assisté à votre cours lundi
12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assister à, être à


Explanation:
J’ai assisté (ou J’étais) à votre classe.

If the person addressed is a friend then use "ta classe" instead of the more formal and/or plural "votre".


    Robert et Collins Senior
Gemmstone
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
j'ai assisté à votre cours lundi dernier


Explanation:
je suis allé à votre cours lundi dernier

aller en classe
suivre un/ des cours

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Amar
5 hrs

agree  xxxvlelecta: C'est bien
6 hrs