KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I was or were or You are

French translation: étais-allions-sont


01:20 Jan 17, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I was or were or You are
I was happy to return home.
My friends are weird.
We were going home.
Krista
French translation:étais-allions-sont
Explanation:
I / was / happy / to return / home.
J'/étais /content/ de rentrer /à la maison
étais : imparfait du verbe être

My /friends /are /weird.
Mes /amis /sont / bizarres
sont : présent du verbe être

Nous allions à la maison (nous rentrions à la maison)
allions/rentrions : imparfait du verbe aller /rentrer
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
I just wanted to say thank you. That was a big help. = D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4étais-allions-sont
Claudia Iglesias
4 -1J'étais, [I were ???] Vous êtes / Tu esCGagnon
4 -1je suis ou j'etais ou tu es
Laura Fuhriman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
étais-allions-sont


Explanation:
I / was / happy / to return / home.
J'/étais /content/ de rentrer /à la maison
étais : imparfait du verbe être

My /friends /are /weird.
Mes /amis /sont / bizarres
sont : présent du verbe être

Nous allions à la maison (nous rentrions à la maison)
allions/rentrions : imparfait du verbe aller /rentrer

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
I just wanted to say thank you. That was a big help. = D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CGagnon: I was is not je suis
17 mins

agree  thierry2
48 mins
  -> merci thierry2

agree  xxxohlala: vous avez très bien traduit ! ne tenez pas compte du disagree de CGagnon !
3 hrs
  -> merci ohlala

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs
  -> Merci Fernando

agree  sheila adrian: d'accord avec ohlala
6 hrs
  -> Merci Sheila

agree  Thierry LOTTE
15 hrs
  -> merci Thierry

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
je suis ou j'etais ou tu es


Explanation:
Conjugaison du verbe être: You can learn more about the verb "to be" at this address:
http://www.leconjugueur.com/php/frconjugue.php



    Reference: http://www.leconjugueur.com/php/frconjugue.php
Laura Fuhriman
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CGagnon: Sorry, my remark to the preceding translation should be here.
22 mins
  -> merci de m'avoir corrige, je ferai plus attention

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
J'étais, [I were ???] Vous êtes / Tu es


Explanation:
Difficult to translate such a weird phrase, is it not? The first step would be to determine was is to be translated exactly.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxohlala: votre réponse ne tient"pas debout"le demandeur n'a pas écrit i were !
3 hrs
  -> I was or were... How do you read that, quand vous êtes debout?

neutral  Anne Amar: ...de plus, I were existe bien (eg if I were you)
7 hrs