KudoZ home » English to French » Other

sale

French translation: des soldes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a sale/sales
French translation:des soldes
Entered by: Magrik

05:37 Jan 17, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sale
we are having a sale.
marsha
solde
Explanation:
Nous avons une solde.

HTH

Magali
Selected response from:

Magrik
Grading comment
Thank you so much. I wasn't sure if that was the proper word to use or "promotion". Your help in translating is greatly appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Nous organisons des soldes
irat56
5nous soldonssabrina07
5soldes
VBaby
4Nous faisons une promotion (sur (article name))Andrew Cowderoy
4solde (un solde: liquidation)CGagnon
4Solde / En soldeCGagnon
4 -1solde
Magrik
1 -2mettre en ventepriya narayan


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
solde


Explanation:
Nous avons une solde.

HTH

Magali

Magrik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thank you so much. I wasn't sure if that was the proper word to use or "promotion". Your help in translating is greatly appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sheila adrian: "promotion" sur telle chose; ou Nous anonçons des soldes
1 hr

disagree  CGagnon: Solde (féminin) = rémunération du soldat.
2 hrs
  -> Exact :)

disagree  Anne Amar: "nous avons" est incorrect / barbarisme
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nous organisons des soldes


Explanation:
"Des soldes". Le mot "solde" au singulier n'a pas du tout le même sens. Il désigne un salaire, ou une expression "pour solde de tout compte". Dans le sens "vente à prix diminués", c'est toujours au pluriel.


irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: soldes est par ailleurs du genre masculin
53 mins

disagree  CGagnon: Le problème n'est pas le nombre, mais le genre. Un solde = vente à rabais. La solde = rémunération du soldat.
1 hr
  -> Ce n'est pas un problème!

neutral  Anne Amar: OK, CGagnon, mais la traduction proposée est bonne qd même
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Thierry LOTTE
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soldes


Explanation:
"Nous faisons des soldes", "Nous organisons des soldes", or "Nous proposons des soldes".
Soldes should be in the plural (with a final "s") in this context. Otherwise it means a soldier's pay (la solde).


    Reference: http://www.theshuttle-uk.com/sale.htm
    Reference: http://www.journalfrancais.com/FT/features/travel/travel_021...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CGagnon: Même commentaire que pour la réponse précédente.
1 hr
  -> In choosing to peer-grade, you are supposed to say if the response is correct or not, not to raise irrelevant side issues -- or if you wish to do tn that case use the neutral option. Thanks.

agree  Anne Amar: Il est vrai que dans l'usage, on mettra tjs "soldes" au pluriel, ce qui évite d'ailleurs de se poser la question du genre!
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
mettre en vente


Explanation:


nous faisons une vente
nous mettons en vente(for commercialising)

priya narayan
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CGagnon: Vente est un québécisme (et je suis québécois)
23 mins

disagree  Andrew Cowderoy: (En France) Je peux bien sûr mettre qqchose en vente à un prix bien supérieur à ceux pratiqués ailleurs - to put up for sale, simply put
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solde (un solde: liquidation)


Explanation:
La solde: rémunération du soldat. Suivant le contexte: En solde. Liquidation. Vente à rabais...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 15:45:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans le Petit Robert: 3¨ (1871)  Solde de marchandises, ou absolt solde : marchandises mises en vente au rabais. « c\'est ma mère qui me l\'a acheté [un chapeau] et sur ma demande. Seule certitude, c\'était un solde soldé » (Duras). Articles vendus en solde. Des chaussures en solde.


CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magrik
18 mins

disagree  VBaby: "En solde" refers to a single discounted product; the asker wants the term for a store-wide sales promotion, which is soldes (plural) in French
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nous soldons


Explanation:
we are selling with a reduction

sabrina07
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nous faisons une promotion (sur (article name))


Explanation:
Nous faisons des prix!
Nous cassons des prix!
Frankly, I find the others a little too literal. If you're having a sale, you want people to come and see so they can buy what you've got to offer. This is marketing, so feel free.
I don't agree with "soldes" for the simple reason that the use of this term is regulated in France: there are two official six-week sales periodes, one in winter - right now, actually - and one in summer. It is FORBIDDEN by law to use the term "soldes" outside of these periods to say you're putting things on sale. The French love regulating. Where I come from, this is unheard of, but perhaps in GB they have something similar - though I seriously doubt it.


    My humble experience
Andrew Cowderoy

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Solde / En solde


Explanation:
Tout Paris s'est retrouvé à la Samaritaine: tout était en solde.

Affiche sur la façade de La Samaritaine: SOLDE.

Le Robert ne dit-il pas: «articles vendus en solde»?

Cela se peut-il, VBaby?

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129