KudoZ home » English to French » Other

polar

French translation: Nord/Sud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polar
French translation:Nord/Sud
Entered by: HughDESS

15:56 Jan 17, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Human Rights
English term or phrase: polar
In the wake of this massive economic globalization, the majority of the world’s population has been afflicted with crippling poverty, huge foreign debts, destruction of local productive capacity, obscene exploitation of local labor, and POLAR inequalities, extreme dependency and powerlessness.
HughDESS
United Kingdom
Nord / Sud
Explanation:
this is in my opinion a direct allusion to the world biPOLARization : rich countries in the North, poor countries in the South.

In French we usually talk about the North/South bipolarization and inequalities. I think that's what it means.

HTH
Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
Oui, je crois que dans le contexte (situation economique mondiale) c'est effectivement la bonne traduction (et en plus la notion de polarite y est). Desole pour Anne Amar, dont l'explication a surement mis Yves sur la piste mais dont la traduction ne me sert pas, dans ce contexte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Nord / Sud
Yves Georges
5 +3extremes/opposites
laurab
4 +2extrêmes (or better: see explanation)Anne Amar
4 +1extrêmes / démesurées
Céline Graciet
3 +1localisées...
irat56
3 +1(inégalités...) mondiales
Evert DELOOF-SYS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(inégalités...) mondiales


Explanation:
Not exactly 'polar', but 'mondiale' expresses more or less what you need.


"... involontairement. Quelles politiques ? La réduction des inégalités mondiales passera
largement par le rattrapage des pays pauvres. Cette ambition implique t ..."

www.ifri.org/F/Articles/Articles/fs_0110_mondialisation.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
32 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
extremes/opposites


Explanation:
sorry, an accent is missing on the second e of extremes, but I have a new pc and haven't found it yet!!! bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux: extrêmes, like in "poles apart"; "opposites" is English, of course.
7 mins
  -> my french mono-lingual has opposites, from Latin oppositus.

agree  Henrique Vieira
30 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
35 mins

neutral  CGagnon: «Opposite» est un nom (substantif) masculin en français.
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
localisées...


Explanation:
Just a guess! trying to help!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
29 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extrêmes (or better: see explanation)


Explanation:
"inégalités extrêmes" but it doesn't sound very nice.

I'd say "un fossé grandissant entre le Nord riche et le Sud pauvre" (if it fits in the context of course).

The advantage would be the following: we'd translate the extreme difference that "polar" implies (that difference, in another context, could be expressed by the phrase "diamétralement opposé", but NOT HERE).

We'd also keep the geographical allusion (North Pole/South Pole).

Hope it helps...

Anne Amar
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
27 mins

agree  CGagnon: Dans la bonne voie. Pour être précis, faudrait sans doute la périphrase.
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extrêmes / démesurées


Explanation:
Here I think that the main intention is to descrive the enormity of those inequalities, so I'd say you need an adjective expressing excessiveness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 16:17:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"describe\", of course! :)

Céline Graciet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
26 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Nord / Sud


Explanation:
this is in my opinion a direct allusion to the world biPOLARization : rich countries in the North, poor countries in the South.

In French we usually talk about the North/South bipolarization and inequalities. I think that's what it means.

HTH


    my modest knowledge in this matter
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Oui, je crois que dans le contexte (situation economique mondiale) c'est effectivement la bonne traduction (et en plus la notion de polarite y est). Desole pour Anne Amar, dont l'explication a surement mis Yves sur la piste mais dont la traduction ne me sert pas, dans ce contexte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala: oui diamétralement opposées d'un pôle à un autre !
3 mins

agree  Henrique Vieira
12 mins

agree  Serge Plichon
16 mins

agree  thierry2
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
8 hrs