KudoZ home » English to French » Other

unraveling

French translation: se désagréger / se démailler


20:25 Jan 17, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Human Rights
English term or phrase: unraveling
Similarly, the poor have not been afforded greater control of their own affairs and have remained idle spectators in the UNRAVELING economic and political realities.
HughDESS
United Kingdom
French translation:se désagréger / se démailler
Explanation:
..des témoins muets des réalités économiques et politiques qui se désagrègent/démaillent.

Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
J'ai finalement opté pour "à la dérive" mais je me suis servi de votre "témoins muet". Merci à tous pour m'avoir mis sur la voie de la notion de destruction que peut avoir le terme "unraveling".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1effiloché, décousu
Maya Jurt
5qui se développent / forment
Eva Blanar
4se désagréger / se démaillercheungmo
4actuel
John Garside


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effiloché, décousu


Explanation:
une économie qui est effiloché.

Non, il n'y a rien qui manque. Une réalité économique et politique éffilochée est une réalité décousue, pleine de trous, une réalité déchirée par des crises.

On pourraient aussi dire "effrangé", habimé au bord, là où les gens vivent en marge de la société.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala: dans une réalité économique et politique qui s'effiloche
3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
qui se développent / forment


Explanation:
I think that the sentence says that for the poor, the economic and political realities
1) just "happened", i.e. they did not see the reasons or the purposes,
2) the realities emerged for them slowly, gradually.

Therefore, in this sense, I already met this expression in a political context.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 123

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actuel


Explanation:
The way I understand the sentence is that they are spectators to the ongoing or present realities. "Actuel" is purhaps not the best choice but this may be of help the context of unravelling.

John Garside
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se désagréger / se démailler


Explanation:
..des témoins muets des réalités économiques et politiques qui se désagrègent/démaillent.



cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556
Grading comment
J'ai finalement opté pour "à la dérive" mais je me suis servi de votre "témoins muet". Merci à tous pour m'avoir mis sur la voie de la notion de destruction que peut avoir le terme "unraveling".