KudoZ home » English to French » Other

sustainable

French translation: durable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sustainable
French translation:durable
Entered by: HughDESS

21:25 Jan 17, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Human Rights
English term or phrase: sustainable
The SUSTAINABLE Livelihoods (SL) approach, which is gaining increased recognition among development actors as an analytical framework for analyzing development and the role of ‘rights’ in the development process is an example of this paradigm shift
HughDESS
United Kingdom
source de revenu durable
Explanation:
C'est ce que je dirais. Mais il y a une expression standard qui se trouve certainement sur le lien:

English version
... Earth Summit has, in recent years, given rise to sustainable livelihood securities,
bringing environmental issues closest to food security concerns ...
www.iccnet.cm/cam_actu/samdim/19980912/feature20000408.htm

Malheureusement, je n'arrive pas à y accéder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 23:03:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is another link:

moyens de subsistance durables

http://www.edu.gov.on.ca/fre/document/nr/01.02/bg0219f.html
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
C'est également ce à quoi j'en étais arrivé, mais sans les références web. Merci pour votre effort de recherche.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4source de revenu durable
Maya Jurt
4viable / durable
Eva Blanar
3moyen d'existence durablecheungmo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
source de revenu durable


Explanation:
C'est ce que je dirais. Mais il y a une expression standard qui se trouve certainement sur le lien:

English version
... Earth Summit has, in recent years, given rise to sustainable livelihood securities,
bringing environmental issues closest to food security concerns ...
www.iccnet.cm/cam_actu/samdim/19980912/feature20000408.htm

Malheureusement, je n'arrive pas à y accéder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 23:03:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is another link:

moyens de subsistance durables

http://www.edu.gov.on.ca/fre/document/nr/01.02/bg0219f.html



    Reference: http://www.iccnet.cm/cam_actu/samdim/19980912/feature2000040...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
C'est également ce à quoi j'en étais arrivé, mais sans les références web. Merci pour votre effort de recherche.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viable / durable


Explanation:
l'approche "gagne-pain viable" - sounds a little strange to my ears...


Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 123

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moyen d'existence durable


Explanation:
Il ne semble pas y avoir de traduction figée.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556