KudoZ home » English to French » Other

cat

French translation: le chat montée l'arbre


22:09 Jan 17, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cat
The cat climbed the tree.
Nelda
French translation:le chat montée l'arbre
Explanation:
straight translation...there's an accent on the first "e" of montée
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cat
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1sorry for my peergrading "agree" in fact I fully disagree
Thierry LOTTE
4le chat montée l'arbreKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le chat montée l'arbre


Explanation:
straight translation...there's an accent on the first "e" of montée

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
52 mins

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Grammar mistake. Le chat EST monté dans l'arbre.
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sorry for my peergrading "agree" in fact I fully disagree


Explanation:
the answer is gramatically incorrect :

Should be :

Le chat grimpa á l'arbre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 23:15:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

furthermore using of preterit is very \"littéraire\" in French and should be used cautiously - I am sorry for Klaus but the good reputation of this website have to be kept \"clean\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 23:35:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

have nothing against Klaus : I assume he made a Missprint

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Couldn't agree more! See my blah-blah below
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cat


Explanation:
The answer you have selected is erroneous and contains two basic grammar mistakes in the verb.

I suppose Klaus wanted to use the perfect tense, in which case it should read :

"Le chat est monté dans l'arbre".
"Le chat a grimpé dans l'arbre".

("monter" - literally "go up" - takes the verb "être" when conjugated in the perfect tense. Also, the past participle should not end in "ée", but just "é". "Chat" is a masculine and here singular noun, so there is no need for that extra "e").

You might even consider using the imperfect, in which case the sentence should read :

"Le chat montait dans l'arbre..."
"Le chat grimpait dans l'arbre..;"
I have added three dots to indicate that the sentence would be incomplete like that as the choice of the imperfect here would suggest something else follows. It suggests a narrative form, description of what the cat was doing when something else happened.

Thierry has suggested the use of the past historic, "grimpa", which would make the sentence read :

"Le chat monta dans l'arbre".

That too is quite possible.

Indeed, Tierry's suggestion of "grimper" (regular "er" verb of the 1st group) is probably more appropriate.

Whichever you opt for, I am supposing that since you have asked a very easy question of simple vocabulary, either you are just starting to learn French and don't have access to a dictionary. Here's where you can get quick answers for simple terms.

http://humanities.uchicago.edu/forms_unrest/FR-ENG.html

One other quick (final!) note. All of my blah-blah about how to conjugate the verb and choice of tense may overface you right now if you are at the stage where you need to ask for this word. I suggest that you ask your teacher about the verb bit. Thierry and I are probably just wanting to make sure that the grammar explanations make sense adn are at least correct for the straight forward stuff which can be explainefd ... adn which is not always that straightforward when you're learning anyway!

Sorry for going on - the ex-teacher coming out in me!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Moderator French>English ProZ




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 12:25:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No offence Klaus. Just want to clear up one or two basic mistakes, especially for someone who obviously needs basic info and help!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 12:25:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

That \"someone\" being the asker, of course. Phew!

Bonne journée à vous tous.

Nikki


    Reference: http://humanities.uchicago.edu/forms_unrest/FR-ENG.html
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: je ne s
4 hrs