KudoZ home » English to French » Other

entitlements

French translation: acquis


22:29 Jan 17, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Human Rights
English term or phrase: entitlements
Reducing human rights concepts and ENTITLEMENTS as capital assets and stratifying rights into a variety of forms of capital (as proposed under the SL approach) would only serve to neutralize the core value of ‘rights’ as valid legal claims of a rights holder as against a duty holder as specified by a legal regime in existence locally or internationally
HughDESS
United Kingdom
French translation:acquis
Explanation:
A suggestion.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Oui, j'ai finalement traduit par "applications" parce que je crois qu'il s'agit de distinguer entre les droits conceptuels et les droits concrets, dans leur application, donc d'un certain côté "acquis".
Merci à tous.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5réduisant les concepts et les privilèges des droits de l'homme....xxxohlala
4 +1acquischeungmo
4indemnitésSabine Ward
4prérogative
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prérogative


Explanation:
I really cannnot think of anything else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 22:49:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apanage? Privilège?

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indemnités


Explanation:
I think that "indemnités" is the right translation but it all depends on the meaning of the article. It looks like the "rights" in general are devided into human rights and entiltlements (financial rights).


Sabine Ward

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acquis


Explanation:
A suggestion.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556
Grading comment
Oui, j'ai finalement traduit par "applications" parce que je crois qu'il s'agit de distinguer entre les droits conceptuels et les droits concrets, dans leur application, donc d'un certain côté "acquis".
Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 day 10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
réduisant les concepts et les privilèges des droits de l'homme....


Explanation:
Bonne chance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 15:08:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pou concepts peut-être plus les principes...pour entiltlements cela peut vouloir exprimer aussi un abus de ce qui permis, autoriser...en abusant des principes établis à la longue cela à modifier l\'esprit de la législation des Droits de l\'Homme...Espère que cel puisse aider, bon courage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 15:11:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pou =pour
cel = cela

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: difficult translation but I do like it
2 hrs
  -> merci

disagree  cheungmo: Pas un privilège, un droit revendiqué comme étant acquis de plein droit. Cf. le "title" dans "entitlement". Égale "se donner le titre de quelque chose" (titre = "document prouvant la possession de"). Le problème est d'éviter la répétition de "droit".
6 hrs
  -> entitle oui, mais entitlement ici peut vouloir exprimer abus de ...