KudoZ home » English to French » Other

of friends

French translation: d'amis


04:19 Jan 18, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: of friends
Literal translation "of friends"
Gina Healey
French translation:d'amis
Explanation:
that's all for now.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2d'amis
Lota
4d'amispriya narayan
4... de la série "Friends"
Thierry LOTTE
4d'amispriya narayan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
d'amis


Explanation:
that's all for now.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... de la série "Friends"


Explanation:
Hey Gina !
I assume that you are talking about the Tv Serie " Friends".
In such a case, you dont have to translate "Friends" : everybody knows...
Then , in french, you have to say "... de Friends..." and nothing more.

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: :)
1 hr
  -> merci athena

disagree  xxxohlala: les feuilletons ont des titres traduits en français !
20 hrs
  -> désolé mais en france la Serie s'appelle Friends et en Espagne ou je vis actuellement elle s'appelle aussi "Friends" (sur canal+)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d'amis


Explanation:
it is just d'amis
synonyme in fam. can be "des potes"

priya narayan
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d'amis


Explanation:
it is just d'amis
synonyme in fam. can be "des potes"

priya narayan
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi