KudoZ home » English to French » Other

touch bet roulette

French translation: roulette vidéo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:touch bet roulette
French translation:roulette vidéo

14:39 Jan 18, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: touch bet roulette
Touch bet roulette’ involves a roulette table with a camera above it. The camera films the game of roulette and the live pictures are sent direct to the ‘touch bet’ stations within the casino. Each station has a screen showing the live roulette game in progress. The customer sits at one of these stations and touches the screen to place a bet. The customer then places their money in the form of notes into a note validator at their station
Stphanie Rackind
télé-roulette
Explanation:
I just invented this word but I guess this game was just invented too.
Selected response from:

thierry2
Grading comment
Thanks, you set me on the right track. In the end I opted for roulette vidéo.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1télé-roulettethierry2
4roulette télé-touchecheungmo
4paris á la roulette par écran tactile
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paris á la roulette par écran tactile


Explanation:
Reading the text, it seems very clear but as this way of gambling roulette being new, we have to find a neologism for it

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
télé-roulette


Explanation:
I just invented this word but I guess this game was just invented too.

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
Thanks, you set me on the right track. In the end I opted for roulette vidéo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivier San Léandro: Brilliant!!! Sounds good
12 mins
  -> merci!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roulette télé-touche


Explanation:
Pendant qu'on patauge dans les néologismes...

Et si on joue trop longtemps à la roulette télé-touche, est-ce qu'on finit par devenir télé-fauché et télé-tubby?

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556