KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Anti-hex trap or hex trap

French translation: Piège hexagonal


14:48 Jan 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Game industry
English term or phrase: Anti-hex trap or hex trap
Name for a game for kids. If you play Minesweeper, it's the same kind of game but for little kids.
Here is a sample of the text that explains the game:
"To uncover a hex, use the left mouse button to click it. If it is a trap, you lose points (see Scoring). If a number appears on the hex, it specifies how many traps are in the six hexes that surround the numbered hex"

Thanks to all of you!
Magali Fauchet
French translation:Piège hexagonal
Explanation:
Ce jeu semble partir du principe d'un tableau (mosaïque) composé d'hexagones.
Certains de ces hexagones cachent un piège, d'autres non (d'où les "six hexagones qui entourent l'hexagone portant un nombre"). D'où "piège hexagonal" ou "piège en forme d'hexagone" ou "tomber dans l'hexagone"!

Selected response from:

Philippe N\'DIAYE
Germany
Grading comment
Merci Rana!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Piège hexagonalPhilippe N\'DIAYE
4carreau trappeElectra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carreau trappe


Explanation:
c'est frappant!

Electra
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Piège hexagonal


Explanation:
Ce jeu semble partir du principe d'un tableau (mosaïque) composé d'hexagones.
Certains de ces hexagones cachent un piège, d'autres non (d'où les "six hexagones qui entourent l'hexagone portant un nombre"). D'où "piège hexagonal" ou "piège en forme d'hexagone" ou "tomber dans l'hexagone"!



Philippe N\'DIAYE
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Merci Rana!